1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Baldaŭ ŝi estos fininta."

"Baldaŭ ŝi estos fininta."

Translation:Soon she will have finished.

July 9, 2015

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I have a feeling that this lesson is leading up to something like "I will soon be about to have been having been finished"...


Amikemulo

    "Mi baldaŭ estos estonta fininta," ĉu ne?

    Laŭ mi, la frazo, "Mi baldaŭ estos tuj esti fininta" estas ete pli klara.

    Sed kion ĉi tiu signifas?


tuxayo

    I will soon be about to have been having been finished

    Ĉu estas korekta angla frazo?

    Se jes, kiuj estas la esperantaj tradukoj :P


stevenvarner

    Since "estos" is future tense of to be, wouldn't a translation of "will be finished" ("She will be finished soon.") make more sense than "will have finished", or is that already an acceptable answer?


mizinamo

    Well, "makes more sense" only if you disregard that perfect tenses in English are formed with "have" but in Esperanto with "esti".

    If you took a different word such as "Baldaŭ ŝi estos (fin)skribinta la libron", you couldn't say "Soon she will be written the book" but would have to say "Soon she will have written (finished writing) the book".


claire_resurgent

    English "be finished" is a perfect form, it's just an older one.


stevenvarner

    Good example sentence. Thanks. I dislike the compound passive verb forms even more. :D So much clearer to just use the simple tenses.


AGreatUserName

    It is much simpler, but it's less precise. In the above examples, you could get away with using the simple tenses, but there are times when it's very useful. Compare the different meanings of these sentences.

    SIMPLE:

    Kiam vi alvenos, mi kuiros la vespermanĝon. When you arrive, I will cook dinner. (Presumably arrival, then cooking)

    COMPOUND:

    Kiam vi alvenos, mi estos kuirinta la vespermanĝon. When you arrive, I will have cooked dinner. (cooking, then arrival)

    Kiam vi alvenos, mi estos kuiranta la vespermanĝon. When you arrive, I will be cooking dinner. (arrival during cooking)

    Kiam vi alvenos, mi estos kuironta la vespermanĝon. When you arrive, I will be about to cook dinner. (Explicitly arrival then, afterwards, cooking.)

    (Optionally, you can remove estos from the sentence and attach the future tense verbal ending to the participles, giving kuirintos, kuirantos and kuirontos but apparently that's fairly uncommon.)


TheKinglyWe

    pro ĉi tiu respondo, mi estos komprenanta(due to thins answer i will be understanding? lol...either way...its slowly starting to stick!


salivanto

    In this thread, StevenVarner is giving the best advice - although it seems there may be some clarification needed on active vs passive. I'm going to assume that this detail has been worked out in the last year.


dirosissaias

    Am I the only one how thinks that the -nt eding will be more suitable for the active and vice versa?


mizinamo

    But -nt is used for the active voice -- this is "she will have finished" (active) and not "she will have BEEN finished" (passive).


StavatS

    Estas bonaj klarigo kaj diagramo en Vikipedio pri tiu subjekto: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Participles


salivanto

    As an Esperanto teacher, I would never use this article with my students. It's needlessly confusing and misleading in a few places.


AlLMRX

    Am I the only person unable to play this audio? The button is there but it is not working (& audio in the other phrases had worked).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.