"She has your peaches."

Translation:Tá do phéitseoga aici.

July 9, 2015

35 Comments


Grace419433

I'm learning Irish because of my favorite book charicter... #ArtemisFowlrules I also really like this languge, but it is SO hard to learn. :-D

March 7, 2017

Judah791387
<h1>ArtemisFowlRules YEAH SISTAH! Artemis Fowl is pretty dang awesome!</h1>
April 24, 2017

erin.eliz

Can anyone explain the method/reasoning behind when an extea letter is added?

July 9, 2015

Knocksedan

There are a number of rules that trigger Lenition (that extra h after a consonant). In this case, it is caused by the possessive pronoun do.

The reason why lenition exists at all has to do with the way the spoken language developed - lenition made the stream of spoken language smoother.

July 9, 2015

Naddiiie

You can always find the rules for any lection in the browser version

September 11, 2017

BrianEllio16

Thanks, was wondering!

October 21, 2017

judithnaki

whats the difference between pheitseoga and peitseoga

July 3, 2019

judithnaki

got

July 3, 2019

anmhor

Why does aici become ici here? The prompts suggested aici for "she has". It didn't hint at ici at all.

August 28, 2015

Knocksedan

Where are you seeing ici? I only see aici

August 29, 2015

NicolasLeMoine

anmhor is right, the first suggestion is "Tá bhur bpéitseoga ici", instead of "Tá bhur bpéitseoga aici"...

February 23, 2016

Knocksedan

Again I ask, where are you seeing this? Where are you seeing a suggestion for the whole phrase rather than individual hints on each word?

February 23, 2016

NicolasLeMoine

I was referring to the sentences that appear in the correction. The first sentence is "Tá bhur bpéitseoga ici", the second one is "Tá do phéitseoga aici"

February 23, 2016

roentgen

I've just seen "ici" while practising. 2018-05-16. Reporting.

May 15, 2018

Knocksedan

Which Skill were you doing when you encountered this?

February 24, 2016

roentgen

I saw this in the plurals exercises.

January 7, 2019

Loughlan3

Yeh... you guys must be brainless.

August 2, 2018

torowan

The only place I am seeing ici is in the incorrect answers on multiple choice questions. Emphasis being, they're incorrect.

July 27, 2016

ChristoffSheehan

It's an error. Aici is correct

May 7, 2018

Uruwi

Would Tá bhur bpéitseoga aici be correct as well?

May 15, 2019

cgunning17

What does aici mean?

September 16, 2016

Knocksedan

In Irish, the prepostions are combined with person pronouns, so "ag mé" becomes agam, "ag tú" becomes agat, etc. aici is "ag í" - literally "at her", but in this particular construction (combined with the verb ) it means "She has".

Irish doesn't use the verb "have" to indicate possession - it uses the structure Tá X ag Y to say that "Y has X" - Tá X aici is "She has X"

September 16, 2016

Bfleetwood5

FYI to whomever keeps track of these things: I hovered over the dotted word "phéitseoga" to check my spelling before submitting the answer, and it did not show the lenition as indicated in this case. I don't know if that's something that's looked at or not.

January 9, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

This is an English to Irish exercise, so there wouldn't have been a dotted word phéitseoga for you to hover over, only the English word "peaches".

The Irish for "peaches" is péitseoga. But the possessive pronoun do lenites the following noun, so "the peaches" is na péitseoga, but "your peaches" is do phéitseoga.

January 10, 2018

KatySpence8

That's what I wrote but it keeps marking me wrong!

May 12, 2019

ShaneStova

I got ici too

November 25, 2015

TheCassifier

Thanks for the info, Gaeligeoirí who know a heck of a lot more than me.

January 11, 2018

kalashnikitty

this needs a correction. If you use bhur instead of do, it wants you to use ici instead of aici.

February 5, 2018

Martin941385

has "tá do pheitseoga aici" and "tá bhur bpeitseoga aici" the same meaning?

August 14, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No.

do is singular - you are only talking to one person.

bhur is plural - you are talking to two or more people.

August 14, 2018

LindaRoone2

Why is phéitseoga not in the on-screen translation? I've noticed this about other words as well. It isn't that hard to set it up!

October 27, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The difference between péitseoga and phéitseoga is like the difference between "peaches" and "Peaches". The Irish for "peaches" is péitseoga, but just as there are particular circumstances that cause you to capitalize the first letter of a word, without changing its meaning, there are particular circumstances that cause you to lenite a word in Irish, without changing it's meaning. One of those circumstances is the possessive adjectives mo and do.

péitseoga - "peaches" - tá péitseoga ar an mbord - "there are peaches on the table"
mo phéitseoga - "my peaches" - tá mo phéitseoga ar an mbord - "my peaches are on the table"
do phéitseoga - "your peaches" - tá do phéitseoga ar an mbord - "your peaches are on the table"

October 28, 2018

honeybooboofan

i think i got it right. but no i did not get it right. that just wrong

January 11, 2017

Loughlan3

What age are you?(No offense)

August 2, 2018

becky3086

Hummm, haven't even had the word "do" yet.

April 20, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.