"She has your peaches."

Translation:Tá do phéitseoga aici.

July 9, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bfleetwood5

FYI to whomever keeps track of these things: I hovered over the dotted word "phéitseoga" to check my spelling before submitting the answer, and it did not show the lenition as indicated in this case. I don't know if that's something that's looked at or not.


19O492554

This is an English to Irish exercise, so there wouldn't have been a dotted word phéitseoga for you to hover over, only the English word "peaches".

The Irish for "peaches" is péitseoga. But the possessive pronoun do lenites the following noun, so "the peaches" is na péitseoga, but "your peaches" is do phéitseoga.


Fransfrench

In the other languages, if one hovers one finds the correct form of the word. The choice pheitseoga should be give here in the hover over. It is one of the discouraging lacks in the Irish course.


erin.eliz

Can anyone explain the method/reasoning behind when an extea letter is added?


Knocksedan

There are a number of rules that trigger Lenition (that extra h after a consonant). In this case, it is caused by the possessive pronoun do.

The reason why lenition exists at all has to do with the way the spoken language developed - lenition made the stream of spoken language smoother.


PaulCaron5

And mind blowingly confusing! haha


Pat162112

Ah! I was expecting it to be a grammatical rule!! That makes more sense. Thanks for that.


Naddiiie

You can always find the rules for any lection in the browser version


BrianEllio16

Thanks, was wondering!


AlannahRooney

Why is phéitseoga not in the on-screen translation? I've noticed this about other words as well. It isn't that hard to set it up!


19O492554

The difference between péitseoga and phéitseoga is like the difference between "peaches" and "Peaches". The Irish for "peaches" is péitseoga, but just as there are particular circumstances that cause you to capitalize the first letter of a word, without changing its meaning, there are particular circumstances that cause you to lenite a word in Irish, without changing it's meaning. One of those circumstances is the possessive adjectives mo and do.

péitseoga - "peaches" - tá péitseoga ar an mbord - "there are peaches on the table"
mo phéitseoga - "my peaches" - tá mo phéitseoga ar an mbord - "my peaches are on the table"
do phéitseoga - "your peaches" - tá do phéitseoga ar an mbord - "your peaches are on the table"


Uruwi

Would Tá bhur bpéitseoga aici be correct as well?


fourk3146

"Bhur" is the plural form of "you"


Reg555661

Is was wondering this, as well, but it doesn't accept it.


Moatl_19

has "tá do pheitseoga aici" and "tá bhur bpeitseoga aici" the same meaning?


19O492554

No.

do is singular - you are only talking to one person.

bhur is plural - you are talking to two or more people.


SamONeill2022

Never eating a peach again. Ni maith liom péitseoga. (it's probably written wrong) hahaha


anmhor

Why does aici become ici here? The prompts suggested aici for "she has". It didn't hint at ici at all.


Knocksedan

Where are you seeing ici? I only see aici


NicolasLeMoine

anmhor is right, the first suggestion is "Tá bhur bpéitseoga ici", instead of "Tá bhur bpéitseoga aici"...


Knocksedan

Again I ask, where are you seeing this? Where are you seeing a suggestion for the whole phrase rather than individual hints on each word?


NicolasLeMoine

I was referring to the sentences that appear in the correction. The first sentence is "Tá bhur bpéitseoga ici", the second one is "Tá do phéitseoga aici"


Knocksedan

Which Skill were you doing when you encountered this?


roentgen

I've just seen "ici" while practising. 2018-05-16. Reporting.


TorstenLiv

This just happened to me. Lenition skill, February 20 2022, Duolingo says "aici" is a typo and suggests "ici" instead.


torowan

The only place I am seeing ici is in the incorrect answers on multiple choice questions. Emphasis being, they're incorrect.


ChristoffSheehan

It's an error. Aici is correct


Knocksedan

In Irish, the prepostions are combined with person pronouns, so "ag mé" becomes agam, "ag tú" becomes agat, etc. aici is "ag í" - literally "at her", but in this particular construction (combined with the verb ) it means "She has".

Irish doesn't use the verb "have" to indicate possession - it uses the structure Tá X ag Y to say that "Y has X" - Tá X aici is "She has X"


Niamh153

Like it belongs to a female aige belongs to a male


TheCassifier

Thanks for the info, Gaeligeoirí who know a heck of a lot more than me.


kalashnikitty

this needs a correction. If you use bhur instead of do, it wants you to use ici instead of aici.


SolasTamashi

Why doesn't bhur, instead of do, work here, as well? Should I report this?


19O492554

bhur causes eclipsis, not lenition.

bhur bpéitseoga.


SolasTamashi

Oh boy - that's confusing. I really need some help on eclipsis and lenition. As an American English speaker, who's never learned another language before, those concepts are really difficult for me.


Rowan62918

Should cuid be used here, tá do chuid péitseoga aici?


19O492554

cuid could be used, but it requires the use of the tuiseal ginideach, the genitive case - do chuid péitseog.


41.2iCneVQYLN8GH

How does one know when to use "bhur" vs "do"? Where do you find this explained in Duolingo?


19O492554

do is singular, bhur is plural. This is explained in the Tips and Notes for the Possessive skill.


41.2iCneVQYLN8GH

GRMMA! I’ve just begun that lesson


MatthewWol626929

How do I navigate to that possessive skill page? I didn't realize those existed and I'm not sure how to get to them from my "Learn" tab.


Niamh153

How come it let me have no fáda i mean they're two different words without the fáda yes?


Mike384572

What is the difference between the p and the ph?


EllenJoyce622778

where is the accent on aici ? I thought it was on the first i?


19O492554

There are no accents in aici.


Finbarr11

Teanglann lists péitseog as a feminine noun with gpl as péitseog.


Finbarr11

Teanglann lists péitseog as a feminine noun with gpl as péitseog.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.