1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has your peaches."

"She has your peaches."

Translation:Tá do phéitseoga aici.

July 9, 2015

25 Comments


Bfleetwood5

FYI to whomever keeps track of these things: I hovered over the dotted word "phéitseoga" to check my spelling before submitting the answer, and it did not show the lenition as indicated in this case. I don't know if that's something that's looked at or not.


SatharnPHL

This is an English to Irish exercise, so there wouldn't have been a dotted word phéitseoga for you to hover over, only the English word "peaches".

The Irish for "peaches" is péitseoga. But the possessive pronoun do lenites the following noun, so "the peaches" is na péitseoga, but "your peaches" is do phéitseoga.


erin.eliz

Can anyone explain the method/reasoning behind when an extea letter is added?


Knocksedan

There are a number of rules that trigger Lenition (that extra h after a consonant). In this case, it is caused by the possessive pronoun do.

The reason why lenition exists at all has to do with the way the spoken language developed - lenition made the stream of spoken language smoother.


Pat162112

Ah! I was expecting it to be a grammatical rule!! That makes more sense. Thanks for that.


Naddiiie

You can always find the rules for any lection in the browser version


BrianEllio16

Thanks, was wondering!


Martin941385

has "tá do pheitseoga aici" and "tá bhur bpeitseoga aici" the same meaning?


SatharnPHL

No.

do is singular - you are only talking to one person.

bhur is plural - you are talking to two or more people.


AlannahRooney

Why is phéitseoga not in the on-screen translation? I've noticed this about other words as well. It isn't that hard to set it up!


SatharnPHL

The difference between péitseoga and phéitseoga is like the difference between "peaches" and "Peaches". The Irish for "peaches" is péitseoga, but just as there are particular circumstances that cause you to capitalize the first letter of a word, without changing its meaning, there are particular circumstances that cause you to lenite a word in Irish, without changing it's meaning. One of those circumstances is the possessive adjectives mo and do.

péitseoga - "peaches" - tá péitseoga ar an mbord - "there are peaches on the table"
mo phéitseoga - "my peaches" - tá mo phéitseoga ar an mbord - "my peaches are on the table"
do phéitseoga - "your peaches" - tá do phéitseoga ar an mbord - "your peaches are on the table"


Uruwi

Would Tá bhur bpéitseoga aici be correct as well?


SamanthaON492496

Never eating a peach again. Ni maith liom péitseoga. (it's probably written wrong) hahaha


IrishHiker

How does one know when to use "bhur" vs "do"? Where do you find this explained in Duolingo?


SatharnPHL

do is singular, bhur is plural. This is explained in the Tips and Notes for the Possessive skill.


IrishHiker

GRMMA! I’ve just begun that lesson


MatthewWol626929

How do I navigate to that possessive skill page? I didn't realize those existed and I'm not sure how to get to them from my "Learn" tab.


Niamh629130

How come it let me have no fáda i mean they're two different words without the fáda yes?


Mike384572

What is the difference between the p and the ph?


EllenJoyce622778

where is the accent on aici ? I thought it was on the first i?


SatharnPHL

There are no accents in aici.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.