1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please remind me."

"Please remind me."

Translation:Bonvolu memorigi min.

July 9, 2015

5 Comments


MauriceReeves

Would it be colloquially accepted to say "Bonvolu memori min?"


mihxal

That would mean "Please remeber me".


MauriceReeves

That's what I was wondering. I did see on the thread for "Li povas parkerigi libron" someone said you can also say it as "Li povas parkeri libron" so I wasn't sure if that would apply here too. Dankon!


DYMBOR

"Remember" and "remind" are different words with different meanings, I don't understand why they come from the same root in Esperanto. Suffix -ig makes it even more hard to understand.


gamehelp16

I think it's like this:

"mi memoras lin" -> I remember him
"mi memorigas lin" -> I make him remember / I remind him

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.