"The sun is shining."

Translation:La suno brilas.

July 9, 2015

8 Comments


daniel_bohrer

Suno brilas, la vetero estas dolĉa. / Igas vin voli movi viajn dancantajn piedojn. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=urBbHrJnSmE

February 4, 2016

je_bailey

Missing something :) "La suno brilas" is good but "La suno estas brila" isn't?

July 9, 2015

Rae.F

No, that means "The sun is shiny."

January 23, 2016

mihxal

So how would you translate "I am going"?

July 9, 2015

vikungen

Mi iras

July 10, 2015

drakovyrn

It seems that saying "Mi iras" can generally be used interchangeably between "I go" and "I am going". In English, these two terms have slightly different connotations. I've read that the true present progressive (continuous) form would be "Mi estas iranta". How often is this used, and when would it be most appropriate?

September 26, 2015

vikungen

Yes, there is no difference between "I go" and "I am going", "I dance" and "I am dancing" etc. in Esperanto, just like in a lot of other languages.

One use the -ant- participle, but this is usually only used when it is needed.

Example:

Mi vidas la arbon, kiu brulas

Mi vidas la brulantan arbon

(here the last sentence would be preferred, an example of when this participle would be appropriate)

Mi iras

Mi estas iranta

(here the first sentence would be preferred)

think simplicity, there's no need to make more advanced constructions when the same thoughts can be expressed more easily.

To get a feel of when such forms are used I would reccomend buying a couple of easy-to-read books in Esperanto :)

September 26, 2015

drakovyrn

It's so strange trying to think of it like that. Just like the fact that Esperanto doesn't have "a/an". After some time thinking about it, I realized that "a/an" are actually unnecessary. It's probably just the same thing that's going on here.

Although, I am curious about one thing. How do you personally make a Second Person Plural clear? I.E. The way we Texans say "Ya'll"? I've taken to saying "Vi ĉiuj", but I'm curious as to how others make this clear.

Thanks for the help, though!

September 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.