1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kjæresten min er tysk og kom…

"Kjæresten min er tysk og kommer fra Tyskland."

Translation:My boyfriend is German and comes from Germany.

July 9, 2015

13 Comments


esthof

why isn't "My beloved" accepted for "Kjæresten min"? :(


kmachartley

I think in English that's really only used as an adjective. My beloved wife, my beloved husband, for example (which is really quite rare in American English anyway, except in poetry or headstones).


Theron126

I don't agree. I see it fairly often as a noun. Though it does tend to be poetic.


mv.anacruz

I wonder where "Tysk" in "tyskland" got its origins from, since the word is so different from "Germany" :)


mv.anacruz

Very interesting actually, thanks :)


Luke_5.1991

The German word for German is "deutsch."


mv.anacruz

In Portuguese (Portugal) is "Alemanha" for Germany and "Alemão" for german :)


elilla.b

Because there was a German tribe called the Alemanni.


a0neee

but google says that Kjæresten is only girlfriend, not girlfriend or boyfriend; should I trust google or duo?


mv.anacruz

Kjære aonee (Dear aonee :) ) . I have been in Norway for a year and I am pretty sure of what I am about to tell you:

"en kjæreste"(= a boyfriend/a girlfriend), which is the undefined form of "kjæresten"(= the boyfriend/ the girlfriend) is used for both sexes. I guess you could think about it like the english " dearest", since you don't know the sex of the subject if you say only "my dearest". I believe "ei kjæreste/kjæresta" which would be the feminin form is not used except maybe in dialects.


a0neee

oh I see thanks for explaining!


Klgregonis

Just for grins, I tried significant other here. It was accepted. Love this course!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.