Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kjæresten min er tysk og kommer fra Tyskland."

Translation:My boyfriend is German and comes from Germany.

3 years ago

14 Comments


esthof
esthof

why isn't "My beloved" accepted for "Kjæresten min"? :(

2 years ago

kmachartley
kmachartley

I think in English that's really only used as an adjective. My beloved wife, my beloved husband, for example (which is really quite rare in American English anyway, except in poetry or headstones).

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't agree. I see it fairly often as a noun. Though it does tend to be poetic.

2 years ago

mv.anacruz

I wonder where "Tysk" in "tyskland" got its origins from, since the word is so different from "Germany" :)

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

Very interesting actually, thanks :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The German word for German is "deutsch."

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

In Portuguese (Portugal) is "Alemanha" for Germany and "Alemão" for german :)

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

Because there was a German tribe called the Alemanni.

2 years ago

a0neee
a0neee

but google says that Kjæresten is only girlfriend, not girlfriend or boyfriend; should I trust google or duo?

2 years ago

mv.anacruz

Kjære aonee (Dear aonee :) ) . I have been in Norway for a year and I am pretty sure of what I am about to tell you:

"en kjæreste"(= a boyfriend/a girlfriend), which is the undefined form of "kjæresten"(= the boyfriend/ the girlfriend) is used for both sexes. I guess you could think about it like the english " dearest", since you don't know the sex of the subject if you say only "my dearest". I believe "ei kjæreste/kjæresta" which would be the feminin form is not used except maybe in dialects.

2 years ago

a0neee
a0neee

oh I see thanks for explaining!

2 years ago

MarthaNye
MarthaNye

Why doesn't this allow me to write ae instead of æ? Some things I write are very wrong and it accepts them

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Just for grins, I tried significant other here. It was accepted. Love this course!

3 weeks ago