Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos no dejan de beber."

Translation:They do not stop drinking.

5 years ago

13 Comments


rodgesam

Wow, yeah, that's a bit confusing. More literally translated, I guess it would be "They do not leave off of drinking" which makes sense in English, but isn't very colloquial.

5 years ago

ado01
ado01

"dejar" and "dejar de" have different meanings. Dejar itself means to leave. Dejar de means to stop, eg. Deja de fumar = stop smoking

5 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Why is the "de" necessary here? Thanks.

5 years ago

ado01
ado01

"dejar" and "dejar de" have different meanings. Dejar itself means to leave. Dejar de means to stop, eg. Deja de fumar = stop smoking

5 years ago

fontecch

Is "They don't allow drinking." also correct?

5 years ago

gro_com

no, thats not correct, allow is 'permitir' to use allow the spanish sentence should be: 'Ellos no nos dejan beber"

5 years ago

darrylogan

How would you say "they don't stop to drink?"

5 years ago

johnmurraybray

that's just what I was thinking. Seems like it would be the same !! Can anyone comment ?

4 years ago

rspreng

"No paran de beber" I think - the 'de' is a guess, but to 'stop' as to take a break = parar

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

How about - No paran para beber. they dont stop to (in order to) drink

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

Or -No paran bebiendo. They dont stop drinking ? Is that o.k. to say ?

4 years ago

rembob
rembob

Why not, they don't allow drinking.

3 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

You're thinking of just "dejar" by itself :-) "Dejar de" specifically means to stop doing something. Also, you probably wouldn't use dejar in a general context like that. You would probably use it to say something like "They don't let him/her/you/us/them drink", referring to a specific person. In a general context, you would probably use "permitir".

3 years ago