1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no dejan de beber."

"Ellos no dejan de beber."

Translation:They do not stop drinking.

December 29, 2012

17 Comments


rodgesam

Wow, yeah, that's a bit confusing. More literally translated, I guess it would be "They do not leave off of drinking" which makes sense in English, but isn't very colloquial.

January 3, 2013

ado01

"dejar" and "dejar de" have different meanings. Dejar itself means to leave. Dejar de means to stop, eg. Deja de fumar = stop smoking

June 11, 2013

SevenYearIllini

Why is the "de" necessary here? Thanks.

March 6, 2013

ado01

"dejar" and "dejar de" have different meanings. Dejar itself means to leave. Dejar de means to stop, eg. Deja de fumar = stop smoking

June 11, 2013

darrylogan

How would you say "they don't stop to drink?"

July 15, 2013

johnmurraybray

that's just what I was thinking. Seems like it would be the same !! Can anyone comment ?

January 18, 2014

rspreng

"No paran de beber" I think - the 'de' is a guess, but to 'stop' as to take a break = parar

February 12, 2014

johnmurraybray

How about - No paran para beber. they dont stop to (in order to) drink

February 12, 2014

PhillipMcN2

@johnmurraybray @darrylogan

Earlier in this thread, darrylogan gave us a riddle to solve. I declare that the contest is finished and the winner of the contest (about solving the riddle) is johnmurraybray! Congratulations! You solved the riddle first.

sentence authored by johnmurraybray:
No paran para beber.


Just for the fun of extracurricular activities, I am presenting my own Spanish sentence below that I composed to solve the riddle that darrylogan gave us to solve. My Spanish sentence uses the same verb that is used in the Duolingo exercise.

extracurricular activities:
Ellos no dejan de lo que hacen para beber.
― They don't stop what they are doing (in order) to drink.

August 20, 2019

johnmurraybray

Or -No paran bebiendo. They dont stop drinking ? Is that o.k. to say ?

February 12, 2014

antonmo

they don’t stop drinking means they keep drinking, they don’t stop, to drink is like they are travelling and are thirsty, but they don’t stop, to drink. No paran por beber.

September 30, 2018

fontecch

Is "They don't allow drinking." also correct?

December 29, 2012

gro_com

no, thats not correct, allow is 'permitir' to use allow the spanish sentence should be: 'Ellos no nos dejan beber"

December 29, 2012

rembob

Why not, they don't allow drinking.

February 21, 2015

Ollie_P

You're thinking of just "dejar" by itself :-) "Dejar de" specifically means to stop doing something. Also, you probably wouldn't use dejar in a general context like that. You would probably use it to say something like "They don't let him/her/you/us/them drink", referring to a specific person. In a general context, you would probably use "permitir".

March 8, 2015

mgbryant

They do not allow drinking

February 23, 2019

MoyraWALKER

hate her pronunciation of beber at full speed.

April 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.