"Ellos no dejan de beber."

Translation:They do not stop drinking.

5 years ago

14 Comments


rodgesam

Wow, yeah, that's a bit confusing. More literally translated, I guess it would be "They do not leave off of drinking" which makes sense in English, but isn't very colloquial.

5 years ago

ado01
ado01

"dejar" and "dejar de" have different meanings. Dejar itself means to leave. Dejar de means to stop, eg. Deja de fumar = stop smoking

5 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Why is the "de" necessary here? Thanks.

5 years ago

ado01
ado01

"dejar" and "dejar de" have different meanings. Dejar itself means to leave. Dejar de means to stop, eg. Deja de fumar = stop smoking

5 years ago

darrylogan

How would you say "they don't stop to drink?"

5 years ago

johnmurraybray

that's just what I was thinking. Seems like it would be the same !! Can anyone comment ?

4 years ago

rspreng

"No paran de beber" I think - the 'de' is a guess, but to 'stop' as to take a break = parar

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

How about - No paran para beber. they dont stop to (in order to) drink

4 years ago

johnmurraybray

Or -No paran bebiendo. They dont stop drinking ? Is that o.k. to say ?

4 years ago

antonmo
antonmo

they don’t stop drinking means they keep drinking, they don’t stop, to drink is like they are travelling and are thirsty, but they don’t stop, to drink. No paran por beber.

1 month ago

fontecch

Is "They don't allow drinking." also correct?

5 years ago

gro_com

no, thats not correct, allow is 'permitir' to use allow the spanish sentence should be: 'Ellos no nos dejan beber"

5 years ago

rembob

Why not, they don't allow drinking.

3 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

You're thinking of just "dejar" by itself :-) "Dejar de" specifically means to stop doing something. Also, you probably wouldn't use dejar in a general context like that. You would probably use it to say something like "They don't let him/her/you/us/them drink", referring to a specific person. In a general context, you would probably use "permitir".

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.