1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nordmannen leser engelske bø…

"Nordmannen leser engelske bøker."

Translation:The Norwegian reads English books.

July 9, 2015

13 Comments


mv.anacruz

Since "The Norwegian" is reffered to as a people, should it not be "The Norwegian read...."?. The right solution comes out as "The Norwegian reads...". I am sorry that this is actually a question about english grammar, but I would like to help improve Duolingo corrections (as well as my own knowlege) :) Thank you in advance.


Luke_5.1991

This is a singular Norwegian person.


londoncallling

Just to add to what inderu said, if you wanted to talk about Norwegian people in general is would be 'the Norwegians read...'


ZL321

Not necessarily, although most people wouldn't say it. But often 'The British' or 'The French' is used to refer to the people of those nationalities in general.


londoncallling

Yes, but not 'the Norwegian'. 'The British' and 'the French' are the plural forms, but 'the Norwegian' isn't plural. You cannot say 'the Norwegian read books' (where read is present tense). I think it's to do with the ending: -ish is unchanged in the plural, but -an requires an s. For example, you can say 'the Spanish are...' or 'the Swedish are...', but not 'the German are...' or 'the Italian are...'. You have to say Germans or Italians. The -ese ending doesn't change in the plural either e.g. 'the Chinese are...'.


ZL321

Yeah, good point. Interesting!


MarkBennett6

The verb has to agree with the noun, as you say. However, it has to agree with the grammar, not the meaning. There are singular nouns that mean a group, like team, staff, company, troop, population, etc.

English usage is quite loose on this point, and you can hear many people say "the team are playing", using "are" because "team" means more than one person. To a grammarian, "team" is clearly a singular noun and the example should be "the team is playing", which could be contrasted with "the teams are playing".

Both approaches are logical and both are used, but the latter is taught as correct.

Other commenters have addressed the issue of whether your example is singular or plural in Norwegian. I hope this sheds some light on the English issue.


griffindd

are these in any significant way different from engelskspråklige books or books på engelsk?


Hrafnunga

I think engelske bøker can mean both engelskspråklige bøker (books in the english language) and bøker på engelsk (books about the english language).


SiobanSnyd

I assume that "engelske bøker" can also refer to books of English origin even if they are translated to another language. For example, "En fortelling om to byer" av Charles Dickens er en engelsk bok.


kokiri85

Is there such a word as "Nordkvinne"? I had been assuming "Nordmann" was gender neutral, but I recently ran into "vitenskapskvinne" so now I'm wondering how many other pairs like that there are.


griffindd

Nordmann can refer to either a man or a woman. I've not heard Nordkvinne used before.


not_justucetys

Hvilke norske bøker kunne dere anbefale for en lærer av norsk?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.