"Musen er et dyr."

Translation:The mouse is an animal.

July 9, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Am reminded of the story of a cousin visiting Norway while he was experimenting with a diet which included "moose milk." The Norwegian family kept hearing "mus melk" & wondered how one got enough.


Dan538734

Haha I kept thinking, " the word for moose is elgen, not moosen!" I forgot it meant mouse.


Aryamaan008

No, it has wings it's a bat


FredCapp

"Look mommy," said the little mouse, "Angels!"


satoihiroshi

"Rat" didn't work. Is there a different word for rat?


Deliciae
Mod

"rotte" (m/f)


-seaserpen

thanks, i was really having doubts..


kotjeff

Why can you not say Mice are an animal?


Deliciae
Mod

Because "musen" is the definite singular, which translates to "the mouse".

Regardless of that, your suggested sentence would need to be written "Mice are animals", since "mice" is plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.