"¿Los vas a escuchar?"

Translation:Are you going to listen to them?

October 12, 2013

20 Comments


Fluent2B

Why do I think that perhaps it should have been les used in this sentence rather than los?

October 12, 2013

catcampion

Les = indirect object; Los = direct object Escuchar = "to listen to" So, in Spanish (as in French), them (in this instance) is a direct object. If escuchar meant simply "to listen," then them would be an indirect object. ¿Claro?

March 11, 2014

caiser

Les in this situation is admited by RAE (the institution that give us rules to use a proper Spanish). It is an error so extended in some areas and cult language that it is admitted, but only with masculine, if you use it with femenine is consedered an error.

October 13, 2013

Soolrak

Very few people use "les" though, but it's not correct (in my opinion) nor common. Just try to use "los" ;)

October 13, 2013

Fluent2B

Ok thanks

October 13, 2013

cunningwigeon

Why does los come at the beginning again?

August 23, 2015

fireman_biff

In this sentence los is a pronoun. In Spanish all pronouns tend to come before the verb, whereas in English subject pronouns tend to come before the verb and object pronouns after the verb. Eg "he sees me" = "él me ve".

August 23, 2015

ksingernc

Anyone else having problems understanding whether the speaker is say "nos" or "los"? Might just be my hearing.

February 11, 2016

Dakota_Marz

I can see how you would hear that, but i definately hear an "l" when i am listening.

February 12, 2016

Alana341950

I used the verb "va" for usted, rather than "vas" for tu. I don't understand why I cannot use usted for this response.

January 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, you can and should. Please report it. :)

July 23, 2017

OgataiKhan

The slower audio says "los pas" instead of "los vas".

April 5, 2017

chrisisalive

Would "Vas a escuchar a ellos" work?

June 13, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a possibility. But using los is so much shorter.

July 23, 2017

KimStevens5

I used "Are you going to listen?" as my translation and DL marked it wrong. Is it wrong or just an oversight on the part of DL that I should report?

March 9, 2016

ksingernc

You didn't translate the los - I am going to listen to them.

March 9, 2016

PontusKihl

Vas ist das? :-)

March 12, 2016

Kelz622

No

June 24, 2016

Franchesca678979

Should i really get it wrong for not making it a question? To ne, he didnt sound like he was asking a question

July 13, 2017

BrendaGuti801200

I have written the correct sentence for this but it still tells me that something is wrong.

September 13, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.