"Faça sua pergunta."

Translation:Ask your question.

October 12, 2013

11 Comments


pezbabel

Since Faça comes from fazer, is it acceptable "make your question" ?

December 17, 2013

Carmen_CostaRica

I found this useful video to answer the question of whether or not "make a question" is acceptable http://youtu.be/-cK45_xJSHY

March 4, 2015

Ramon_Brazil

Gracias, Carmencita ;)

March 5, 2015

Carmen_CostaRica

Welcome Ramoncito!

March 6, 2015

pietvo

Would that be proper English? I am not a native English speaker, so I am not sure, but it doesn't sound right in my ears.

February 17, 2014

spangloid

Not really, in English you ask a question. I know 'make' is a more literal translation, so you never know what duolingo will accept, but an English speaker would never put it that way!

December 23, 2014

Wellington_C

Brazilian here, it is not acceptable, as the same way I was learning english MAKE is used to create (if I'm not right, please just say it). I believe you don't create a question you just do or ask, just like portuguese, FAÇA is used to do, to create, to do whatever you want. :) If I didn't make myself clear, por favor, diga I'll try again! Abraço!

January 5, 2015

spangloid

I'd say it's not quite that simple, as in English you can 'make a point', 'make a statement', etc, but it just so happens that you can't 'make a question'. Not so easy to translate verbs like fazer and make because they have so many uses in their languages and don't match up exactly. We just have to get to know the different uses, don't we!

January 5, 2015

cesarc780

could "Faça A sua pergunta" be a better sentence?

September 15, 2014

..BATMAN..

The article is optional

May 10, 2015

conor.raff

it should be accepted as an answer, right now it's not

July 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.