1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Faça sua pergunta."

"Faça sua pergunta."

Translation:Ask your question.

October 12, 2013

13 Comments


pezbabel

Since Faça comes from fazer, is it acceptable "make your question" ?


Carmen_CostaRica

I found this useful video to answer the question of whether or not "make a question" is acceptable http://youtu.be/-cK45_xJSHY


Ramon_Brazil

Gracias, Carmencita ;)


pietvo

Would that be proper English? I am not a native English speaker, so I am not sure, but it doesn't sound right in my ears.


spangloid

Not really, in English you ask a question. I know 'make' is a more literal translation, so you never know what duolingo will accept, but an English speaker would never put it that way!


Wellington_C

Brazilian here, it is not acceptable, as the same way I was learning english MAKE is used to create (if I'm not right, please just say it). I believe you don't create a question you just do or ask, just like portuguese, FAÇA is used to do, to create, to do whatever you want. :) If I didn't make myself clear, por favor, diga I'll try again! Abraço!


spangloid

I'd say it's not quite that simple, as in English you can 'make a point', 'make a statement', etc, but it just so happens that you can't 'make a question'. Not so easy to translate verbs like fazer and make because they have so many uses in their languages and don't match up exactly. We just have to get to know the different uses, don't we!


cesarc780

could "Faça A sua pergunta" be a better sentence?


..BATMAN..

The article is optional


conor.raff

it should be accepted as an answer, right now it's not


lukyo10

Ask your question.


vsandl

Article still not accepted. BTW, in English you ask a question, put a question (to someone or to a committee, for example) and, if you are being really formal, you pose a question. You can also formulate a question, but although that is more like fazer it actually means to choose the words you use to ask the question.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.