1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sitronen, saltet og pepperen"

"Sitronen, saltet og pepperen"

Translation:The lemon, the salt and the pepper

July 9, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

A horrible Western movie. Hardly earned any salad.


LucasKCVC1

I thought about Westerns and came to check the comments to see if someone else had, thank you


Jannishoerl

Wouldn't "pepperet' be correct because "pepperen" is the the pepper plant. According to my Norwegian teacher the phrase "saltet og pepperet" is the correct one unless you mean the pepper plant.


AaronWarwick

Bruker Nordmenn "oxford comma"?


Deliciae

No, we don't - though some of us would like to. ;)


ScorpioGirl1987

Everything my grandmother needs to complete her meal!


iswearnothing

This sounds the the start of a bad joke.


Haerrison

Sitron and Sitronen sound the same or at least nearly the same. It's very difficult to distinguish :( I only made an assumption since there was saltet og pepperen with it. I guess it all comes with practice


MadDogSmith

I don't think I'll ever be able to pronounce pepperen. haha.


Borowayan

Chilen instead of pepperen


QdxJi

The audio on this isn't good/clear

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.