1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sitronen, saltet og pepperen"

"Sitronen, saltet og pepperen"

Translation:The lemon, the salt and the pepper

July 9, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

A horrible Western movie. Hardly earned any salad.


AaronWarwick

Bruker Nordmenn "oxford comma"?


Deliciae

No, we don't - though some of us would like to. ;)


Jannishoerl

Wouldn't "pepperet' be correct because "pepperen" is the the pepper plant. According to my Norwegian teacher the phrase "saltet og pepperet" is the correct one unless you mean the pepper plant.


ScorpioGirl1987

Everything my grandmother needs to complete her meal!


iswearnothing

This sounds the the start of a bad joke.


MadDogSmith

I don't think I'll ever be able to pronounce pepperen. haha.


Borowayan

Chilen instead of pepperen

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.