"It will stop raining soon."

Translation:Vai parar de chover logo.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


natachab

"Logo" ou "em breve"...

October 13, 2013

PHScanes

Ok

May 18, 2014

jah1984

Is "stop doing something" always ir parar de + infinitive?

June 24, 2014

damarx

Yes.

"Stop doing something" = "Parar de fazer algo"

"Quit doing something" = "Deixar de fazer algo"

"Start doing something" = "Começar a fazer algo"

"Begin to do something" = "Começar a fazer algo"

March 28, 2015

TonyBrown11

Thanks. Very useful

August 23, 2015

JuddCheatw

Similar question. Can one say "deixar de fazer alguma coisa..."?

November 23, 2014

damarx

Yes, but it depends on what you mean. "Deixar de fazer" is usually a more long-lasting action, more like "Quit doing". "Quit smoking!" = "Deixe de fumar!"

You would not usually say "Eu deixei de correr" when you simply want to say "I stopped running", unless you mean you won't do it again in the near future.

But "deixar de fazer" can also mean not to do something you want to do, because you have to do something else instead.

For example, "I didn't watch my favorite TV show because I had to help my father" = "Eu deixei de assistir meu programa favorito para ajudar meu pai".

The literal meaning of "deixar" is "leave" and in this last example it means you had to "leave" something because you had to do something else instead (and you're not so happy about it).

March 28, 2015

emeyr

Damarx: Your posts are so helpful in explaining the subtle nuances of Portuguese. Obrigada!

April 16, 2015

lyndel.lit

Could you say chovendo instead of de chover?

February 26, 2014

PHScanes

No...

May 18, 2014

mvelcea

Is "A chover vai parar logo" incorrect?

March 16, 2018

Paulenrique

Then, you have to use "A chuva vai parar logo".

"Chover" is the verb, and "chuva" is the noun.

March 17, 2018

mvelcea

Obrigado!

March 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.