1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It will stop raining soon."

"It will stop raining soon."

Translation:Vai parar de chover logo.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments


jah1984

Is "stop doing something" always ir parar de + infinitive?


damarx

Yes.

"Stop doing something" = "Parar de fazer algo"

"Quit doing something" = "Deixar de fazer algo"

"Start doing something" = "Começar a fazer algo"

"Begin to do something" = "Começar a fazer algo"


TonyBrown11

Thanks. Very useful


JuddCheatw

Similar question. Can one say "deixar de fazer alguma coisa..."?


damarx

Yes, but it depends on what you mean. "Deixar de fazer" is usually a more long-lasting action, more like "Quit doing". "Quit smoking!" = "Deixe de fumar!"

You would not usually say "Eu deixei de correr" when you simply want to say "I stopped running", unless you mean you won't do it again in the near future.

But "deixar de fazer" can also mean not to do something you want to do, because you have to do something else instead.

For example, "I didn't watch my favorite TV show because I had to help my father" = "Eu deixei de assistir meu programa favorito para ajudar meu pai".

The literal meaning of "deixar" is "leave" and in this last example it means you had to "leave" something because you had to do something else instead (and you're not so happy about it).


emeyr

Damarx: Your posts are so helpful in explaining the subtle nuances of Portuguese. Obrigada!


natachab

"Logo" ou "em breve"...


lyndel.lit

Could you say chovendo instead of de chover?


mvelcea

Is "A chover vai parar logo" incorrect?


Paulenrique

Then, you have to use "A chuva vai parar logo".

"Chover" is the verb, and "chuva" is the noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.