"Ŝranko estas meblo, kvazaŭ granda kesto kun pordo pordoj."

Translation:A cabinet is a piece of furniture, like a big box with a door or doors.

July 9, 2015

11 Comments


tvoiles

Judging by wiktionary's entry on kvazaŭ, this doesn't seem like accurate usage. Could someone more experienced than myself weigh in?

July 9, 2015

traevoli

You can think of this as a condensed version of "Ŝranko estas [tia] meblo, kvazaŭ [ĝi estus] granda kesto kun pordo aŭ pordoj" (A cabinet is [that kind of] furniture, as if [it were] a big chest with a door or doors). As a conjunction, kvazaŭ is, indeed, roughly equivalent to "as if" in English. But, when I was still learning how to use it, I always found it helpful to know that it's also used as a prefix, which is nearly identical to quasi-.

July 16, 2015

hautbois1

I think the kvazaux/quasi relationship helps immensely!

August 6, 2015

draquila

"As if" and "like" mean the same thing, it's just that sometimes you can only use "as if" if you're trying to sound poetic.

"I felt a great disturbance in the Force, as if millions of voices suddenly cried out in terror and were suddenly silenced."

Even though that sentence is a bit different from this one, I think it illustrates the similarity in meaning.

July 13, 2015

kardelo

I love you. I mean, mixing Star Wars into linguistics is mixing two of my most cherised topics. I must marry you.

November 21, 2015

Abigail518

Could I not say "big chest" instead of "big box"?

August 11, 2015

traevoli

Yes. If it's marked wrong, report it.

August 11, 2015

Novantico

As of Sep 21, it looks like chest is working as that was the first word I had thought of.

September 22, 2015

n0ot

Would substituting kiel for kvazaŭ work here, and if so, are there any subtle differences between the two?

October 6, 2015

Cocio_16

"meblo": obviously comes from the french word "meuble".

Very frustrating to have to type for "meblo" such a thing as "a piece of furniture" when there is in your first language a short word that looks exactly the same :D

October 25, 2015

ChuckBaggett

The help text here for ŝranko doesn't mention wardrobe, but in other places it does.

I would not think of a big box with a door as a cupboard, a cupboard should have shelves to hold cups and other kitchen stuff.

Then there's built-in cabinets and cupboards, so they aren't exactly like a box.

It's fun sometimes to think of or use a thesaurus to find related words like closet, wardrobe, cupboard, cabinet, etc. and see how translations are similar or differ.

December 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.