1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi kan danse hvis vi vil."

"Vi kan danse hvis vi vil."

Translation:We can dance if we want to.

July 9, 2015

23 Comments


jacob_sangi

We can leave your friends behind..


Lemmenjuoma

'Cause your friends don't dance and if they don't dance they are no friends of mine

gdi now it's in my head again :D


araparseghian

Vi kan la dine venner bak, fordi vennene dine ikke danse, og hvis de ikke danser de ikke er venner av meg


kale-ina

I say, we can go where we want to, a place where they will never find And we can act like we come from out of this world Leave the real one far behind, And we can dance


Haidarhhh

why do not we use "om" instead of "hvis" ?


Deliciae
Mod

We could, as they're interchangeable in this setting. It's a matter of choice.


NewYorkOreo

What would be an instance in which you would have to use only "hvis" or only "om"?


Deliciae
Mod

As subordinate conjunctions, meaning "if", "hvis", "om", and "dersom" are largely interchangeable:

"[Hvis/Dersom/Om] du spør, så svarer jeg."
"If you ask, I will answer".

In sentences where "if" means or can be replaced by "whether", "om" is the correct translation:

"Hun spurte meg om jeg snakket norsk."
"She asked me [if/whether] I spoke Norwegian."

The words also have other functions, in which they would not be interchangeable; "om" is also a preposition, and "hvis" is a pronoun.


NilMarkas

Liker dere Men Uten Hatter mye, Duolingo? =P


Deliciae
Mod

Omtrent like godt som de med hatter. Det kommer litt an på typen hatt!


kernalkizza

This made my night guys haha


DenisseMack9

You can dance, you can jive having the time of your life...


sonoluigi

Det er sikkerhetsdansen!


finnishnightmare

And we can act like we come out if this world, and leave the real one far behind.


Victor_Str

Bases on previous exercises, wouldn't it be better to say "hvis vi vil det"?


Deliciae
Mod

Not better, but an option.


Thomas725372

How do I pronounce that "hvis vi vil"?


Leif.Ericson

Ah, les hommes sans chapeaux !!


ErichIvass

Menn uten hatter

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.