1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Two girls are running."

"Two girls are running."

Translation:Tá beirt chailíní ag rith.

July 9, 2015

12 Comments


MattyG7

Why does this use "chailini" instead of the singular? The sentence "Three men are at work" uses "fear" instead of "fir". I don't understand the rule.


galaxyrocker

It actually is using the genitive plural. For strong plurals, such as cailíní, it's the same as the nominative plurals. For weak ones, such as fir, it's the same as the nominative singular, thus you get fear.


GeorgeSonn

What differentiates "strong" plurals from "weak" plurals?


jimd_92

Why is cailíní lenited after beirt?


SatharnPHL

beirt is a feminine noun - it lenites the following genitive noun. The other "human conjunctive numbers" are masculine nouns.


LeeInCalif

In the web version, the explanations for the Numbers lesson has some discussion of lenition under "3. Human conjunctive numbers." It's not very explicit, but the explanation implies that "duine" would sometimes be lenited, when it says "Note that duine in 1 and 11 is not lenited. For all other numbers of people you use the general conjunctive numbers as before (for example, trí dhuine dhéag thirteen people)."


SatharnPHL

duine isn't lenited after aon because of DeNTaLS-DoTS.


KellyManni3

I just had some girls doing something elsewhere and it wasn't lenited. What's the rule for plural girls not being lenited?


LeeInCalif

Does my reply to jimd_92 help you at all? I'm no expert, but lenition (and eclipsis) are dependent on various factors, such as grammatical form of the word, preceding words (prepositions, e.g.), etc. In this case, Duolingo's explanation implies that the genitive plural for girls (cailíní) would be lenited following "beirt."


KellyManni3

Yes, thank you. I don't remember what the other example was that got me confused, but I've had enough exposure and practice since then for me to understand :)


widowtwanky

can someone enlighten me as to why it is Beirt Dliodoiri but Beirt Chailini with the added (h).. is it the DNTLS rule? or is it to do with the genitive endings,..


SatharnPHL

Yes, it's DeNTaLS-DoTS.

From An Caighdeán Oifigiúil:

9.4.3 AINMFHOCAIL LEIS NA hUIMHREACHA PEARSANTA
(a) Foirm na huimhreach pearsanta agus foirm an ainmfhocail ar a lorg
. (i) Má tá an focal beirt, agus é san ainmneach*, á cháiliú le hainmfhocal a thagann ina dhiaidh, is sa ghinideach iolra a bhíonn an t-ainmfhocal agus é séimhithe (seachas ainmfhocal a thosaíonn ar d, ts), e.g., beirt chaptaen; beirt chumadóirí; beirt drumadóirí; ag beirt bhan.

* Nó sa ghairmeach, sa chuspóireach nó sa tabharthach.

Translation:

9.4.3 NOUNS WITH THE PERSONAL NUMBERS
(a) Form of the personal numbers and the form of the noun following it
. (i) If the word beirt in the nominative*, is qualified by a noun that comes after it, the noun is in the genitive plural, and it is lenited (except nouns that start with d, t or s), e.g., beirt chaptaen; beirt chumadóirí; beirt drumadóirí; ag beirt bhan.

* Or in the vocative, the accusative or the dative.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.