"Two girls are running."

Translation:Tá beirt chailíní ag rith.

July 9, 2015

7 Comments


MattyG7

Why does this use "chailini" instead of the singular? The sentence "Three men are at work" uses "fear" instead of "fir". I don't understand the rule.

July 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

It actually is using the genitive plural. For strong plurals, such as cailíní, it's the same as the nominative plurals. For weak ones, such as fir, it's the same as the nominative singular, thus you get fear.

July 9, 2015

jimd_92

Why is cailíní lenited after beirt?

September 21, 2017

LeeInCalif

In the web version, the explanations for the Numbers lesson has some discussion of lenition under "3. Human conjunctive numbers." It's not very explicit, but the explanation implies that "duine" would sometimes be lenited, when it says "Note that duine in 1 and 11 is not lenited. For all other numbers of people you use the general conjunctive numbers as before (for example, trí dhuine dhéag thirteen people)."

September 9, 2018

KellyManni3

I just had some girls doing something elsewhere and it wasn't lenited. What's the rule for plural girls not being lenited?

May 26, 2018

LeeInCalif

Does my reply to jimd_92 help you at all? I'm no expert, but lenition (and eclipsis) are dependent on various factors, such as grammatical form of the word, preceding words (prepositions, e.g.), etc. In this case, Duolingo's explanation implies that the genitive plural for girls (cailíní) would be lenited following "beirt."

September 9, 2018

KellyManni3

Yes, thank you. I don't remember what the other example was that got me confused, but I've had enough exposure and practice since then for me to understand :)

September 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.