"That boy, he is really good!"

Translation:Ce garçon-là, il assure vraiment !

December 29, 2012

5 Comments


nat10sk2

"là" is not necessary to this sentence

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

"-là" is used to reflect the "that" vs "this" nuance and to give a particular emphasis to "that boy" vs any other boy.

For "this" you may find "ce garçon-ci", but it is not part of usual conversations.

December 29, 2012

jkitts

However, not two sentences prior to this one, the translation did not include "-la"

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, I agree, so that the word "garçon" does not sound as "suspended"

April 29, 2013

pedroivodantas

I agree, from what I've learn "ce" can be translated as either this or that. Maybe with the -là the sentence is clearer, but it whould be acceptable without it.

June 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.