1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "She would not go to that app…

"She would not go to that appointment for any reason!"

Translation:Ŝi nenial irus al tiu rendevuo!

July 9, 2015

3 Comments


Smalde

This means that there is no reason she would go to that appointment, doesn't it? Or does it mean that she needs a good/specific reason to go there since she is not happy with just any reason..?


Curran919

The latter really needs the just in there to make sense.


SeptimusBones

Former, as far as I know. "not for any reason" = "for no reason"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.