Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you have under the table?"

Translation:¿Qué tienes bajo la mesa?

3 years ago

12 Comments


GabiHorton

Should this be "debajo de"?

3 years ago

roger664525

bajo = debajo ???

3 months ago

alaskanaturally

Why is it bajo not baja?

2 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Bajo", rather than "baja", is used in this sentence because it's a preposition, not an adjective. Prepositions are not inflected for grammatical gender.

4 months ago

JohnWilkin2

tienes or tenés??? What's the difference?

2 years ago

HylianGoat

Que tienes bajo de la mesa doesn't work, but Que tienes abajo de la mesa works? I don't understand.

2 years ago

carlajimenez7

I added a "tu" before "tienes" ... how is that wrong?

2 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Tu" means your; if you want to say you, use "tú".

4 months ago

ronda-v

me too!!! can't understand why it is wrong...

4 months ago

JellyBeanRacer

Reminder:

"bajo la mesa" is short for "bajo a la mesa"

3 months ago

Lyza486374

the correct answer it gave me was tu que tienes abajo de la mesa... ? I'm confused...

3 months ago

MichaelEnd15

Why is "Qué tienes debajo la mesa? wrong?

2 months ago