"Miaj gepatroj staras en mia ĉambro."

Translation:My parents are standing in my room.

July 9, 2015

17 Comments


TiLoch

Uh oh, this can't be good...

August 1, 2015

mizinamo

"Ni devas paroli."

September 17, 2017

_Travis_

I was in my room and I was just like staring at the wall thinking about everything But then again I was thinking about nothing And then my mom came in and I didn't even know she was there she called my name And I didn't even hear it, and then she started screaming: MIKE! MIKE! And I go: What, what's the matter? And she goes: What's the matter with you? I go: There's nothing wrong mom. And she goes: Don't tell me that, you're on drugs! And I go: No mom I'm not on drugs I'm okay, I was just thinking you know, why don't you get me a Pepsi. And she goes: NO you're on drugs!

July 9, 2015

arthur0703

Oh my... the mothers in your country are so disbelief...

August 1, 2015

_Travis_

haha, It's a song

August 2, 2015

arthur0703

What song?..

August 2, 2015

_Travis_

"Institutionalized" by Suicidal Tendencies. :) Fair warning, it's pretty weird.

August 3, 2015

arthur0703

o my god

:D

August 3, 2015

csi

My initial instinct is that "staras" means "staring", before my brain registers it as meaning "standing". So when I read this sentence I'm picturing parents standing in the room and STARING at the person speaking. Kind of creepy.

September 10, 2015

cvictoria42

Can ge- be used in the singular? Like, would "gepatro" mean "parent"?

September 17, 2017

mizinamo

There's no universal agreement on this.

Some say that ge- means "of both sexes" (gepatroj = parents of both sexes) and so gepatro would mean "a parent of both sexes" which is pretty much nonsense as one person does not usually have two sexes.

Others use ge- as a gender neutral prefix: gepatro = a parent of either sex.

For what it's worth, the definition of ge- in the PIV dictionary uses the term ambaŭ seksoj "both sexes".

To be safe, stick to ge- on plural nouns only, and avoid it on singular nouns.

Or go with what your friends use.

September 17, 2017

canongigue

better give them seats...

August 30, 2015

upyourally

Miaj gepatroj nomis min per mia meza nomo ...

October 7, 2015

Rippler

Anyone know a good mnemonic for remembering ĉambro?

December 20, 2015

mizinamo

In English, a "chamber" is a kind of room.

December 24, 2015

Rippler

Thanks, I'm slightly embarrassed I didn't notice that.

December 24, 2015

emeydoubletee

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.