1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj gepatroj staras en mia …

"Miaj gepatroj staras en mia ĉambro."

Translation:My parents are standing in my room.

July 9, 2015

20 Comments


TiLoch

Uh oh, this can't be good...


mizinamo

"Ni devas paroli."


Hsien.duol

They are T-posing while vi ĝakofas...


_Travis_

I was in my room and I was just like staring at the wall thinking about everything But then again I was thinking about nothing And then my mom came in and I didn't even know she was there she called my name And I didn't even hear it, and then she started screaming: MIKE! MIKE! And I go: What, what's the matter? And she goes: What's the matter with you? I go: There's nothing wrong mom. And she goes: Don't tell me that, you're on drugs! And I go: No mom I'm not on drugs I'm okay, I was just thinking you know, why don't you get me a Pepsi. And she goes: NO you're on drugs!


arthur0703

Oh my... the mothers in your country are so disbelief...


_Travis_

haha, It's a song


_Travis_

"Institutionalized" by Suicidal Tendencies. :) Fair warning, it's pretty weird.


csi

My initial instinct is that "staras" means "staring", before my brain registers it as meaning "standing". So when I read this sentence I'm picturing parents standing in the room and STARING at the person speaking. Kind of creepy.


canongigue

better give them seats...


cvictoria42

Can ge- be used in the singular? Like, would "gepatro" mean "parent"?


mizinamo

There's no universal agreement on this.

Some say that ge- means "of both sexes" (gepatroj = parents of both sexes) and so gepatro would mean "a parent of both sexes" which is pretty much nonsense as one person does not usually have two sexes.

Others use ge- as a gender neutral prefix: gepatro = a parent of either sex.

For what it's worth, the definition of ge- in the PIV dictionary uses the term ambaŭ seksoj "both sexes".

To be safe, stick to ge- on plural nouns only, and avoid it on singular nouns.

Or go with what your friends use.


Hsien.duol

Who remembers staras from the Esperanto anthem?

Forte staras muroj de miljaroj inter la popoloj dividitaj.


sousquark

Ili devas esti fantomoj.


upyourally

Miaj gepatroj nomis min per mia meza nomo ...


Rippler

Anyone know a good mnemonic for remembering ĉambro?


mizinamo

In English, a "chamber" is a kind of room.


Rippler

Thanks, I'm slightly embarrassed I didn't notice that.


GiacomoRit_

In french, chambre means room.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.