Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Miaj gepatroj staras en mia ĉambro."

Translation:My parents are standing in my room.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


TiLoch

Uh oh, this can't be good...

16
Reply3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Ni devas paroli."

0
Reply10 months ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

I was in my room and I was just like staring at the wall thinking about everything But then again I was thinking about nothing And then my mom came in and I didn't even know she was there she called my name And I didn't even hear it, and then she started screaming: MIKE! MIKE! And I go: What, what's the matter? And she goes: What's the matter with you? I go: There's nothing wrong mom. And she goes: Don't tell me that, you're on drugs! And I go: No mom I'm not on drugs I'm okay, I was just thinking you know, why don't you get me a Pepsi. And she goes: NO you're on drugs!

9
Reply13 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Oh my... the mothers in your country are so disbelief...

0
Reply3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

haha, It's a song

1
Reply3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

What song?..

0
Reply3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

"Institutionalized" by Suicidal Tendencies. :) Fair warning, it's pretty weird.

3
Reply3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

o my god

:D

1
3 years ago

csi
csi

My initial instinct is that "staras" means "staring", before my brain registers it as meaning "standing". So when I read this sentence I'm picturing parents standing in the room and STARING at the person speaking. Kind of creepy.

5
Reply2 years ago

cvictoria42

Can ge- be used in the singular? Like, would "gepatro" mean "parent"?

2
Reply10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There's no universal agreement on this.

Some say that ge- means "of both sexes" (gepatroj = parents of both sexes) and so gepatro would mean "a parent of both sexes" which is pretty much nonsense as one person does not usually have two sexes.

Others use ge- as a gender neutral prefix: gepatro = a parent of either sex.

For what it's worth, the definition of ge- in the PIV dictionary uses the term ambaŭ seksoj "both sexes".

To be safe, stick to ge- on plural nouns only, and avoid it on singular nouns.

Or go with what your friends use.

1
Reply10 months ago

canongigue
canongigue

better give them seats...

1
Reply2 years ago

upyourally

Miaj gepatroj nomis min per mia meza nomo ...

0
Reply2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Anyone know a good mnemonic for remembering ĉambro?

0
Reply2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In English, a "chamber" is a kind of room.

1
Reply2 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Thanks, I'm slightly embarrassed I didn't notice that.

2
Reply2 years ago