1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bankerne er moderne og hvide…

"Bankerne er moderne og hvide."

Translation:The banks are modern and white.

July 9, 2015

9 Comments


Karilighed

I didn't know that "moderne" has a soft D


miacomet

It doesn't. The TTS thinks that it's the word "mode" with a plural definite ending. Sort of like how it reads "legende" as the present participle of at lege. Use your best judgment with the TTS.


marcospaulocs

What does TTS mean?


DanMarkTyson

I thought the same!


bonbayel

[Móđerne] (soft d) means 'styles!' This should be [mo-dér-ne]!


JohnJohnNL

Tak! I asked duolingo to correct this


SantiAnnd

Hvide sounds like if you were mocking someone by pulling your tongue out


Alicyia1

This makes me wonder, is bank an English loan word or did we steal it from the Danes?


JohnJohnNL

The word "bank" is commonly regarded as derived from the Italian word banco, a bench - the Jews in Lombardy having benches in the market-place for the exchange of money and bills. When a banker failed, his bench was broken by the populace; and from this circumstance we have our word bankrupt.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.