1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He runs and she runs. They r…

"He runs and she runs. They run."

Translation:Ritheann sé agus ritheann sí. Ritheann siad.

July 9, 2015

6 Comments


IJR3

What's the difference between iad and siad?


galaxyrocker

iad is the object form of the pronoun, siad is the subject.


auricvampire

Ritheann is both used for 'run' and 'runs'?


TellTheSeal

In this case, yes:

Ritheann sí. = She runs.

Ritheann siad. = They run.

But not in every case; for example, to tell or command an individual person to run:

Rith! = Run!

To see a complete conjugation for this verb, go here:

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/run

scroll down to the entry for 'rith verb,' click on the word 'verb' just to the right of 'rith,' and explore the conjugations enumerated in the window that pops up.


derek232456

I keep giving the correct answer but I am continually told I am wrong


SatharnPHL
Mod

This is a user-to-user forum - nobody here has any way of knowing what you entered, or what response you got.

If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take screenshot and submit a bug report.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.