1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He runs and she runs. They r…

"He runs and she runs. They run."

Translation:Ritheann sé agus ritheann sí. Ritheann siad.

July 9, 2015

14 Comments


IJR3

What's the difference between iad and siad?


galaxyrocker

iad is the object form of the pronoun, siad is the subject.


LiamONeill29781

I have put in the right answer. Ritheann se agus ritheann si. Ritheann siad. He runs she runs. They run. My answer was marked incorrect.


19O492554

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum, not a technical support channel.

If you think that Duolingo is not functioning properly, submit a bug report, with a screenshot that demonstrates the problem, and full details of the platform that you're using (device, app version, browser version, screen resolution, etc). The people who can investigate and address the sort of issue that you describe won't see or respond to your comment in a Sentence Discussion on the Irish course.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204856044-How-do-I-take-a-screenshot-

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647/Troubleshooting


derek232456

I keep giving the correct answer but I am continually told I am wrong


19O492554

This is a user-to-user forum - nobody here has any way of knowing what you entered, or what response you got.

If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take screenshot and submit a bug report.


auricvampire

Ritheann is both used for 'run' and 'runs'?


TellTheSeal

In this case, yes:

Ritheann sí. = She runs.

Ritheann siad. = They run.

But not in every case; for example, to tell or command an individual person to run:

Rith! = Run!

To see a complete conjugation for this verb, go here:

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/run

scroll down to the entry for 'rith verb,' click on the word 'verb' just to the right of 'rith,' and explore the conjugations enumerated in the window that pops up.


mary561555

My answer is correct but 5 times you say wrong


Irene7498

My answer is the same as your answer


Lillian472667

I have written exactly what the correct answer is.why is it wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.