"He runs and she runs. They run."

Translation:Ritheann sé agus ritheann sí. Ritheann siad.

3 years ago

4 Comments


IJR3

What's the difference between iad and siad?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

iad is the object form of the pronoun, siad is the subject.

3 years ago

auricvampire

Ritheann is both used for 'run' and 'runs'?

1 month ago

TellTheSeal

In this case, yes:

Ritheann sí. = She runs.

Ritheann siad. = They run.

But not in every case; for example, to tell or command an individual person to run:

Rith! = Run!

To see a complete conjugation for this verb, go here:

https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/run

scroll down to the entry for 'rith verb,' click on the word 'verb' just to the right of 'rith,' and explore the conjugations enumerated in the window that pops up.

6 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.