1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un enfant."

"C'est un enfant."

Translation:He is a child.

December 29, 2012

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cjwiberg

So if the sentence was She is a child, translation would be C'est une enfant ?


Remy

You are right.


Oleron3

If you say "une," shouldn't it be "une enfantE"? Or is "enfant" spelled the same regardless of whether the child is a girl or a boy?


Remy

The feminine form is "une enfant".


Powerforce

could c'est be replaced with il here?


Remy

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l') or a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur) before the noun.

Good examples on how to use "c'est" vs "il est" (singular) / "ce sont" vs "ils sont" (plural) can be found here:

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


janetdefield

Isn't an infant also a child?


Remy

We accept "child" and "kid" for "enfant" (and "children" / "kids" for "enfants").

"Infant" means "jeune enfant" (young child), "bébé" (baby) or "nouveau-né" (new-born).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.