"C'est un enfant."

Translation:He is a child.

6 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cjwiberg

So if the sentence was She is a child, translation would be C'est une enfant ?

6 years ago

Remy

You are right.

6 years ago

Oleron3

If you say "une," shouldn't it be "une enfantE"? Or is "enfant" spelled the same regardless of whether the child is a girl or a boy?

4 years ago

Remy

The feminine form is "une enfant".

4 years ago

Powerforce

could c'est be replaced with il here?

6 years ago

Remy

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l') or a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur) before the noun.

Good examples on how to use "c'est" vs "il est" (singular) / "ce sont" vs "ils sont" (plural) can be found here:

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

6 years ago

janetdefield

Isn't an infant also a child?

6 years ago

Remy

We accept "child" and "kid" for "enfant" (and "children" / "kids" for "enfants").

"Infant" means "jeune enfant" (young child), "bébé" (baby) or "nouveau-né" (new-born).

6 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.