Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Its color is red."

Translation:Ĝia koloro estas ruĝa.

0
3 years ago

15 Comments


Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Note: Ĝia koloro ruĝas. is also accepted.

18
Reply3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Is Gxia koloro rugxas a commonly acceptable form?

2
Reply3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jes. Ĝi estas.

4
Reply2 years ago

Anton.eo
Anton.eo

why? rugxas looks as a verb in present tense, like "its color turns red"

0
Reply2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

In most cases, you can substitute esti + adjective with the verb form of the adjective's root.

So, since red is ruĝa, to be red would be ruĝi.

To turn red (or to blush) is ruĝiĝi. (The -iĝ affix: to become something).

To color something red is ruĝigi. (The -ig affix: to cause to become something.)

11
Reply2 years ago

nholtappels

Why are both rugxo and rugxa accepted?

10
Reply2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

I also want to know the answer.

6
Reply2 years ago

enbrightened

I, too, also want to know the answer.

1
Reply1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

Colours can also be nouns when they're not describing something of that colour. For example, in the sentence "Purple is a nice colour", "purple" is a noun.

In the given Esperanto sentence, it's ambiguous whether red is a noun or adjective. Thus, you can use either ruĝo or ruĝa. .

0
Reply8 months ago

Thomas147560
Thomas147560

While your first, more general comment is surely correct, I'd disagree with your last claim.

From a logical point of view, in a sentence like "its color is red" the status of "red" cannot be considered ambiguous; here it must function as a noun.

Just as you said: as an adjective, "red" is used to describe things - concrete, physical, sensible things. But in the sentence at hand, the subject is "its color", and this is an abstract property of some physical thing and not itself a concrete object. To see what I mean, consider the following: It seems that in all instances where "red" is used adjectively the phrase "... is red" can be substituted more or less equivalently by "... has the color red". So, for example, instead of saying "the ball is red" you could say "the ball has the color red". But now it's obvious that the sentence "its color is red" cannot be analogous, for "its color has the color red" sounds quite nonsensical.

Actually, the logical form of the given sentence is not that of a predication (X has the property A), but that of an identity statement (X is (identical with) Y): "its color = (the color) red".

That said, most natural languages admittedly handle the matter rather imprecisely. In German (my native language), for example, it would be acceptable to translate the sentence in writing as "seine Farbe ist rot" as well as "seine Farbe ist Rot" (the uppercase variant signaling that the word is understood as a noun, the lowercase form that it functions as an adjective - thus quite comparable to the opposition of the endings "-o" vs. "-a" in Esperanto.) The reason for this probably is that the sentence is felt by many speakers as being about the colored thing (or the thing 'color-wise') instead of its color, properly. So the underlying interpretation would be something along the lines of "as regards its color, the thing is red" (where "red" really does function adjectively).

0
Reply1 month ago

ClaesJohannson

Isn't rugxo redness?

0
Reply2 years ago

SlawaA1

Its color is red. Is it English? Are you sure?

0
Reply9 months ago

liskarh

If you're asking whether "Its color is red" is good English, then yes it is. "Its" is the possessive "it." "It's" is the contraction of "it" and "is." If that wasn't your question, let me know! :)

0
Reply3 months ago

SlawaA1

Hallo

0
Reply9 months ago

SlawaA1

Maybe: This color is red?

0
Reply9 months ago