"Wir essen mit denen ein Ei."

Translation:We eat an egg with them.

December 29, 2012

5 Comments


floraspring92

if ┬┤denen┬┤ means them,then put it to te help box!!!!

December 29, 2012

kate9

ditto!

January 11, 2013

Soglio

Would "denen" mean "them" in the sense of "those other people," or in the sense of other things we're also eating--e.g., "We're eating an egg with those sausage bits"?

In other words, is "denen" a personal pronoun, or does it refer to things, not people?

March 19, 2013

rtye123

Relative Prououns

A relative pronoun is a pronoun used to mark a relative clause, and having the same referent as the element of the main clause (usually a noun or noun phrase) which the relative clause modifies. An example is the English word which in the sentence "This is the house which Jack built." Here which Jack built is a relative clause modifying the noun house. The relative pronoun which marks the relative clause and refers (within the relative clause) to the man being referred to in the main clause. It can be considered to provide a link between the two sentences "This is a house" and "Jack built the house", where the house referred to in each case is the same. In providing a link between a subordinate clause and a main clause, a relative pronoun is similar in function to a subordinating conjunction. Unlike a conjunction, however, a relative pronoun does not simply mark the subordinate (relative) clause, but also plays the role of a noun within that clause. For example, in the relative clause which Jack built given above, the pronoun which functions as the object of the verb build. Compare this with "Jack built the house after he married", where the conjunction after marks the subordinate clause after he married, but does not play the role of any noun within that clause.

A comma must be used to connect the two clauses. The verb(s) come at the end of the clause(s) in which it (they) are used. For the perfect tense, the axillary verb comes at the end of its own clause.

Case m f n pl momintive der die das die accusative den die das die dative dem der dem denen genative dessen deren dessen deren

March 5, 2013

mikelucas

where did 'them' come from, only duolingo know. this not the house that Jack built, its an egg.

April 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.