1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мистецтво вільне!"

"Мистецтво вільне!"

Translation:Art is free!

July 10, 2015

7 Comments


brjaga

I'm guessing that вільний always means "free as in speech", not "free as in beer", right?


sagitta145

Yes, it only means free in its literal meaning, not in its secondary meaning "does not cost anything".


Myron1313

How is this to be understood? The translation "free art" is incorrect.


Vinnfred

Adjective usually goes before noun and predicate goes after. So if the word order isn't purposely inverted, Мистецтво вільне! = Мистецтво є вільне! = Art is free!. And as the sentence consists of just two words nobody would think that there's an inversion, I guess


Myron1313

Then would someone say Мистецтво вільне! to mean that "this piece of art cost nothing" (безплатне) or something like "creating art is liberating" (визволяє)?

Or am I being too analytical? lol


Vinnfred

It's something like in this Wassily Kandinsky quote: "There is no must in art because art is free." :)

Мистецтво doesn't really mean "piece of art". That's rather "витвір мистецтва"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.