"Мистецтво вільне!"

Translation:Art is free!

3 years ago

7 Comments


Myron1313

How is this to be understood? The translation "free art" is incorrect.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Adjective usually goes before noun and predicate goes after. So if the word order isn't purposely inverted, Мистецтво вільне! = Мистецтво є вільне! = Art is free!. And as the sentence consists of just two words nobody would think that there's an inversion, I guess

3 years ago

Myron1313

Then would someone say Мистецтво вільне! to mean that "this piece of art cost nothing" (безплатне) or something like "creating art is liberating" (визволяє)?

Or am I being too analytical? lol

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's something like in this Wassily Kandinsky quote: "There is no must in art because art is free." :)

Мистецтво doesn't really mean "piece of art". That's rather "витвір мистецтва"

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Good question.

3 years ago

zickovski
zickovski

The art is free???

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

I'm guessing that вільний always means "free as in speech", not "free as in beer", right?

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.