Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg vil ikke være med deg!"

Translation:I do not want to be with you!

3 years ago

18 Comments


RobinHarry

Not after you showed me your duck. :-/

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

now i get it! the questions had to cycle through for that one to come up.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

it all makes sense now

2 years ago

firenzerossi

Ok :(

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

SHOT DOWN.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

She sounds confident saying it.

2 years ago

horrorkuchen

She? How do you know?

9 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Her voice gave it away...

5 months ago

Christian.920

What exaclty does "være" mean?

1 year ago

the.akaneko
the.akanekoPlus

to be

11 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

This seems so quick. The Norwegian audio does appear to go faster than in some other languages on here.

2 years ago

Dean908580

Et nei er et nei

4 months ago

Laeti243573

Since it is "to be", why not say "å vaere" instead of "vaere" ?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "kan", "må", and "vil", are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å" ("to").

6 months ago

Neves.Gabriel
Neves.Gabriel

Why not "med være"? it's weird say "be to" ..

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Relax man. Med means with. So literally it is "be with" (være med)

2 years ago

ILikePickless

In the arrrrmmsss of the annnglleee....

2 months ago

m.g.doyle

Fine, but she doesn't have to be so cheerful about it.

3 weeks ago