1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke være med deg!"

"Jeg vil ikke være med deg!"

Translation:I do not want to be with you!

July 10, 2015

18 Comments


RobinHarry

Not after you showed me your duck. :-/


p8c

now i get it! the questions had to cycle through for that one to come up.


hmada993

it all makes sense now


Dean908580

Et nei er et nei


hmada993

She sounds confident saying it.


OsoGegenHest

This seems so quick. The Norwegian audio does appear to go faster than in some other languages on here.


Christian.920

What exaclty does "være" mean?


NotPolice

Is this the official norwegian friendzone phrase?


AelienFelis

But, Duo, whyyyyyyyy ;(


ILikePickless

In the arrrrmmsss of the annnglleee....


m.g.doyle

Fine, but she doesn't have to be so cheerful about it.


Neves.Gabriel

Why not "med være"? it's weird say "be to" ..


Nelmo4

Relax man. Med means with. So literally it is "be with" (være med)


Laeti243573

Since it is "to be", why not say "å vaere" instead of "vaere" ?


Deliciae

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "kan", "må", and "vil", are followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å" ("to").

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.