1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Irish is being spoken by the…

"Irish is being spoken by them."

Translation:Tá an Ghaeilge á labhairt acu.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


MacBeatha

I don't think Gaeilge should be definite here. Graiméar Gaeilge na mBráithre Críostaí mentions in section 7.14 that the article is only used before language names when they're used with broad meaning. It then gives some examples like Abair i mBéarla é and Tá Gréigis aige where the article is not used. The sentence in question here definitely fits better into this latter category.


Throwaway29525

Can anyone explain the "á labhairt" part? Does á here stand for a feminine object: literally "Irish is at its speaking by them"?


scilling

You’ve practically explained it yourself — the á (= do + a) refers to the patient an Ghaeilge.


Throwaway29525

So is this how you express the passive + progressive combination? Since there is no passive form for tá apparently.

Tá + subject + á (gender of subject)-verbal noun + ag + agent


galaxyrocker

It is how you do the passive progressive, yes. You can use táthar as a 'passive', though. Just note that it's not used that way by native speakers, but more as an agentless verb ('one is eating', for example)

For more information about the Irish passive, I suggest you read this


scilling

The á part of the equation becomes dár for a first-person plural patient, and do + possessive-adjective-for-patient for other patients that aren’t third-person. The verbal noun is mutated accordingly.


SteffanieS

Couldn't I say, "Irish is spoken by them"? I don't understand the "being" part.


mairedubh

Why the when there is no an?


widowtwanky

OK why is it Tá an ghaeilge á labhairt acu, but tá gaeilge a labhairt agam. was marked wrong for using tá an ghaeilge a labhairt agam in the previous exercise .. irish is being spoken by me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.