"Irish is being spoken by them."

Translation:Tá an Ghaeilge á labhairt acu.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Inthsr
Inthsr

Can anyone explain the "á labhairt" part? Does á here stand for a feminine object: literally "Irish is at its speaking by them"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’ve practically explained it yourself — the á (= do + a) refers to the patient an Ghaeilge.

3 years ago

Inthsr
Inthsr

So is this how you express the passive + progressive combination? Since there is no passive form for tá apparently.

Tá + subject + á (gender of subject)-verbal noun + ag + agent

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is how you do the passive progressive, yes. You can use táthar as a 'passive', though. Just note that it's not used that way by native speakers, but more as an agentless verb ('one is eating', for example)

For more information about the Irish passive, I suggest you read this

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The á part of the equation becomes dár for a first-person plural patient, and do + possessive-adjective-for-patient for other patients that aren’t third-person. The verbal noun is mutated accordingly.

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

Couldn't I say, "Irish is spoken by them"? I don't understand the "being" part.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.