"Irish is being spoken by them."

Translation:Tá an Ghaeilge á labhairt acu.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


Inthsr

Can anyone explain the "á labhairt" part? Does á here stand for a feminine object: literally "Irish is at its speaking by them"?

July 10, 2015

scilling

You’ve practically explained it yourself — the á (= do + a) refers to the patient an Ghaeilge.

July 10, 2015

Inthsr

So is this how you express the passive + progressive combination? Since there is no passive form for tá apparently.

Tá + subject + á (gender of subject)-verbal noun + ag + agent

July 10, 2015

galaxyrocker

It is how you do the passive progressive, yes. You can use táthar as a 'passive', though. Just note that it's not used that way by native speakers, but more as an agentless verb ('one is eating', for example)

For more information about the Irish passive, I suggest you read this

July 10, 2015

scilling

The á part of the equation becomes dár for a first-person plural patient, and do + possessive-adjective-for-patient for other patients that aren’t third-person. The verbal noun is mutated accordingly.

July 10, 2015

SteffanieS

Couldn't I say, "Irish is spoken by them"? I don't understand the "being" part.

September 29, 2016

TGallchoir

Cén fath ,an Gaeilge.cén fath AN os comhair.

September 6, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

an def. art. (....) "The" . Some of the most common uses of the definite article are:
... 12. (With names of languages) An Ghaeilge, an Béarla, an Laidin, an Eabhrais, Irish, English, Latin, Hebrew ...

Not all uses of Gaeilge require a definite article.

September 6, 2019

Neal356674

"Not all uses of Gaeilge require a definite article."

This is the part that gets me. Why is in an Ghaeilge in this case, but "They speak Irish." would be Tá Gaeilge acu. or Labhraíonn siad Gaeilge.?

October 14, 2019, 4:07 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.