"Je suis sûr."

Translation:I'm sure.

December 29, 2012

45 Comments


drockalgzemoser

It seems that "Je suis sûre" should also be a correct translation... what if the person speaking is a girl??

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

yes

December 30, 2012

kerstis

But it was marked incorrect. Discrimination??

September 12, 2017

Sitesurf

No, it is just that "sûr" and "sûre" are homophones and the system uses the written sentence as a benchmark. So, I disabled the dictation exercise and reported the sentence so that the developers can apply their special filter.

September 12, 2017

shrnkm

Still "sûre" is not accepted.

October 17, 2017

Sitesurf

Homophones don't work well, sorry for that.

October 17, 2017

CinnamonSquirrel

I'm doing this on a computer without sound, and I am a girl. "Sur" is incorrrect for me.

It won't let me report "sûre" as correct, so I reported it for everything else I could check. :|

December 8, 2017

Sitesurf

Your own gender does not count. The problem is that homophones do not seem to be accepted anymore.

December 9, 2017

Strandfloh

I had this as a multiple choice question (not: "mark all correct translations"), and I was only allowed to choose the male form. Can you also disable MC questions or at least prevent it from choosing another correct sentence?

January 8, 2018

Seagazer

I agree with you and signaled it.

July 5, 2016

northernguy

Assume masculine in French unless feminine is indicated if you want to be safe.

In a room full of one thousand women if one man is present then the masculine form is required.

You can take that as an indication of the preference for the masculine form of expression.

April 16, 2013

MementoMori666

Remember that the masculine "il" also refers to "it"/genderless, too.

August 19, 2016

fhevans

Yes but the sentence I heard was read by a woman, hence assume that the feminine form is the correct one.

June 22, 2017

northernguy

The pitch of the voice rendering a sentence through a machine is irrelevant to the choice of gender.

June 22, 2017

fhevans

May be, so I change my comment "je suis sûr" et"je suis sûre" sound identical so should be both accepted.

June 23, 2017

Sitesurf

The speaker's voice does not matter since both voices speak out all sentences we write for them.

However, "sûr" and "sûre" are homophones so yes the system should accept both versions for the dictation exercise (write in French what you hear in French).

June 23, 2017

shrikrishna1

Not accepted even today 2nd Jan 2018.

January 3, 2018

clarisagashu

Why isn't it "I am safe"?

October 2, 2013

Sitesurf

= je suis sauf, je suis en sécurité, je suis indemne...

October 2, 2013

dude87

but before there was one like: vouz etês sûre which was supposedly "you are safe" so.. qu'est-ce que est correct? <- this hopefully means "what is correct"

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"you are safe" = vous êtes en sécurité.

"you are sure" = vous êtes sûr(e)

December 29, 2013

tjohnson18

no there was definitely one where sûre was used as safe

July 30, 2015

ElGusso

Well, I confirm: it is very little likely that a native French would use "sûr" with a person to mean "safe".

Maybe with an inanimate object: "ce quartier est sûr" (= this neighbourhood is safe).

October 3, 2015

VeledaLorakeet

Agreed, I have that exact same thing. It feels kinda like there is someone laughing behind my screen at my incredulity.

October 10, 2015

ktfrench23

Yes, I also followed the fact that the voice is female

June 10, 2013

northernguy

Assume that the machine has no gender because in fact it is a machine. In French, the machine would be assigned a gender but the sounds that it makes are not. If the sounds that it makes can be determined to be words, those words take on the gender assigned by grammar and context not the pitch of the sounds forming the words.

June 10, 2013

CinnamonSquirrel

I had already told duo I can't listen right now (wrong computer), so I followed the fact that I am female. Apparently I'm not supposed to assume that I'm female.

December 8, 2017

northernguy

Yes. You should not assume that the sentences are about you even if they include the word I.

December 8, 2017

Imogenbeazley

Why is it not "vous etes surs"?

May 1, 2014

Sitesurf

je = I = one person, so "sûr" (masculine) or "sûre" (feminine) are the only solutions.

May 3, 2014

Aron89ification

Does sûr mean "sure" as in "safe", or as in "certain".

August 27, 2014

Sitesurf

It can mean "safe" with inanimate objects: un abri sûr (safe shelter), un système sûr.

But "une personne sûre" is a reliable person.

August 27, 2014

Imogenbeazley

I mean with the s at the end of sur

May 1, 2014

fhevans

Je suis sûre devrait être accepé, surtout quand la phrase est lue par une femme

June 22, 2017

Sitesurf

The enormous amount of work we have done in the past 3+ years to enable homophones seems to have vanished at the time they rebuilt the site...

June 22, 2017

fhevans

both masculine and feminine should be accepted.

June 22, 2017

sbarbour

While en sécurité may mean safe, safe is also given as a translation for sur when one clicks on it. If it's not correct, it shouldn't be offered as an option

September 22, 2014

Sitesurf

It is correct, provided the context is suitable for "sûr" to mean "safe":

  • c'est une ville/région sûre = it is a safe city/area
  • c'est une personne sûre = he/she is reliable
  • je suis sûr(e)/certain(e) = I am sure/certain
September 22, 2014

VeledaLorakeet

Really, one question before this, there was one grammatically identical with Nous (I think), but if it was they it would probably not have meant people.. Kinda nice if with the possible translations they add something like "things" or "people" as this sort of surprises make you feel more insecure about the french you learn in stead of it giving more confidence.

October 10, 2015

MandyBanandy

Can "sûr" stand alone, such as when answering a question?

--Would you like to come? --Sûr !

August 5, 2016

ElGusso

Indeed, we won't use "sûr" alone to express a very affirmative answer. What is possible though is using the adverb for that adjective:

  • Tu penses qu'il viendra ?

  • Sûrement !

But, quite paradoxically, this does not really mean "100% for sure" in everyday language, but rather "probably"...!

A very colloquial, quite modern and very much used alternative to mean "sure!" as in your example would be:

  • Tu veux venir ?

  • D'office ! / Clair ! / À fond !

August 5, 2016

Sitesurf

Or: carrément ! / absolument ! / c'est sûr !...

August 6, 2016

ballarat

"Je suis sûre" is still not accepted !

October 27, 2017

Sitesurf

I disabled the audio exercise last month so you should not be asked to "type what you hear".

October 28, 2017

Riet383407

peut être tu es sûr mais moi 'je suis sûre'

November 5, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.