1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es importante tener curiosid…

"Es importante tener curiosidad intelectual."

Translation:It is important to have intellectual curiosity.

October 13, 2013

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Thasvaddef

The first virtue is curiosity. A burning itch to know is higher than a solemn vow to pursue truth. To feel the burning itch of curiosity requires both that you be ignorant, and that you desire to relinquish your ignorance. If in your heart you believe you already know, or if in your heart you do not wish to know, then your questioning will be purposeless and your skills without direction. Curiosity seeks to annihilate itself; there is no curiosity that does not want an answer. The glory of glorious mystery is to be solved, after which it ceases to be mystery. Be wary of those who speak of being open-minded and modestly confess their ignorance. There is a time to confess your ignorance and a time to relinquish your ignorance.

-Eliezer Yudkowski

http://yudkowsky.net/rational/virtues

January 31, 2014

VincentZhou

Nice, and thank you.

June 10, 2014

FLchick

Intellectual curiosity is why I am here. Gracias.

April 27, 2018

migl_2450

Such long words, much typing

December 6, 2013

khidiraiman

Wow

December 27, 2013

joyofsoy

But it just told me I was wrong when I typed out the same sentence. It said I had to say, "Es importante tener LA curiosidad intelectual."

October 13, 2013

Soolrak

Really? If you use "la", it would have said: "It is important to have THE intellectual curiosity". Maybe you should report the problem, so they can fix it.

October 13, 2013

Torgrim1

why is there no "a", "para" or "de" before tener, like they go before many other verbs used in sentences that are infinitive?

November 1, 2014

keithauclair

This is because "to have intellectual curiosity" is the subject of the sentence. Many times in Spanish the subject comes after the first verb usually when that first verb is "es" and it is followed by something like facil or intereste.

November 27, 2014

mansong9

It is important to have a curious intellect - should also be accepted

February 1, 2014

Thasvaddef

Why? Your translation would be less common in English in my opinion, but more importantly, it is clear which word is the adjective and which is the noun in the sentence. A curious intellect would be un intelecto curioso, which is similar in meaning but different grammatically. There's no need to change it.

February 5, 2014

maihto714

Fdhtfdthdgffjggkuhckjefgckudegckurhebckiwrhgdjmwgchmergcekhcg

January 10, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.