1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio la crema al ciocco…

"Io mangio la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:I eat chocolate custard.

December 29, 2012

145 Comments


Flashka

They don't make any example that it must be translated in a such way.


GyrnolSpwng

What does this mean, and why does it have so many upvotes?


AFineMess101

What she means is that previously we were told that "al" means in the. So by all logic "crema al cioccolato" would mean "cream in the chocolate". Which does indeed sound a little weird. Duolingo SHOULD have given us an example or told us somehow that when you put those words together it makes the word "chocolate cream", but it didn't so this is a little unfair.


ESRaju

I know this is really late but "in the" would be "Crema nel cioccolato"


Nathan_0

Some people here are straight up wrong. "al" means "to the". When you describe what a dish is FLAVORED like or what it TASTES like you would say "la crema al cioccolato", which means "chocolate cream/custard". Do not mistake cream as the type you use for coffees, instead it refers to cream as custard. Also you may notice that the word order is switched around, in Italian you say the "Dish __ Ingredient", whereas in English it would be "Ingredient Dish". People need to understand that it does NOT translate word for word from Italian to English and that there are grammatical syntax's that vary between the languages. A point that further illustrates this is "mangio la crema al cioccolato.", if you were to directly translate it word for word it would be "I eat the cream to the chocolate", which would make no sense in English. Italian has different ways of structuring sentences and it's something you just have to adapt to and learn over time, PRACTICE and it becomes second nature!


aussie3931

I understand what you are saying but it could hardly be considered to be unfair. I think of Duolingo as a very useful tool, a free tool, that can be used in one's quest to learn other languages. It is not a total solution by any means. After you reach level 25 you are just beginning your journey.


GyrnolSpwng

OK, thanks for telling me ;-)


Grace_Eve_Conly

The way Duolingo is made, you can learn multiple things in a section, even if what you are learning has its own section later on. By saying "la crema al cioccolato", Duolingo is teaching you a bit of how to use prepositions before you actually get to that lesson. If they didn't blend the lessons, you would learn all the parts of a language, but you would be unable to put them together. This is actually intended to help you.

Also, Duolingo is designed to help you LEARN. By getting it wrong, you know the proper translation for next time. You aren't supposed to always know the answer. Otherwise, what's the point of Duolingo? If you wanted, you also could have hovered over "al" for the translation.

Finally, "al" is a combination of "a" and "il", "il" meaning "the", and "a" meaning "to", "of", or "at" (for countries, states/regions, and big islands). "At" could be confused for "in", as "in" and "a" both mean "at", but "in" also quite literally means "in".


Rae.F
Mod

Careful -- Don't conflate "different languages use words in different contexts" with "this word translates to that word in isolation".


nikhildube

Actually, they have. Look at the explanation given below the 6 lessons of the FOOD section. Al implies that the dish TASTES LIKE the ingredient. So "Crema al cioccolato" is the Cream which tastes like chocolate. Similarly "Gelato al cioccolato" is the Ice cream which tastes like chocolate (OR the ice cream flavored with chocolate).


StratosNik

Exactly; why i was corrected then because i used the word "cream" instead of "custard"? Custard!


Rae.F
Mod

Have you ever had Boston creme pie? What we call "creme" there is closer to "custard". There are some foods that, for historical reasons, still use "cream/creme" to describe what today most people would call "custard".

The Italian "crema" refers to that "cream/custard". "Panna" is "cream" like what one pours in one's coffee.


michael582015

Custard = pasticciera.


Grace_Eve_Conly

that was my infuriation as well


LorenzoLM

Cream is also correct. It worked for me. If it was marked wrong, use the report flag


dlara4

i would agree that is it is confusing, but it is just one of those nuances you have to pick up on as you learn the language.


mlpaolini

what the eff is chocolate cream anyways...


MochidoesItalian

oh my gosh crema al cioccolato looks fantastico


ntkonn

As a 56 year old native english speaker I have NEVER heard the phrase 'chocolate cream'. What you googled is chocolate icing, made with cream, but it is NOT called chocolate cream.


NibodhikaS

Chocolate cream is not the same as chocolate icing. A cream can be a dessert by itself, while also be used for icing a cake. Is more simmilar to a chocolate musse than a chocolate icing.


ntkonn

Are you saying that there are places in the world where chocolate cream is eaten as a dessert? In america, cream, the heavy stuff skimmed from the top of fresh milk is primarily an ingredient, or it is whipped to make whipped cream which is used as a topping. My point is that the duo lingo translation into English is simply wrong. There is no such thing as 'chocolate cream' in English. There is mousse, custard, pudding, filling, icing, ice cream, but one cannot go to the store or a restaurant and find something called 'chocolate cream'.


[deactivated user]

    I think your point is perfect but highlights the void between languages. Simply, the translations often exist literally because of cultural difference.

    Coffee in Italy is a good example. Latte is simply milk - not milk coffee. Caffe is I think espresso and so on. There are no true translations for all things - only best description which may differ as you learn to translate things for yourself as time goes on.


squishypiranha

    Um I can buy cartons of it in Australia. To just whip up and put on top of fruit or ice cream (or to eat on its own...).


krattli

    The real translation in this case is "' chocolate mousse" and it is not I eat, it is I am eating chocolate mousse. There is a difference.


michael582015

    You can buy chocolate cream biscuits.


KatieGosli2

    Hotel Chocolat in England (very much worth a visit


iEd9sc6h

    So its like mousse au chocolat


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, exactly.


odd-feels

    I think the "chocolate cream" it says is the filling in between cookies/cakes (chocolate cream filled cupcake)


MaliJohnso1

    Apparently its chocolate custard... Although duolingo never said crema was custard...


Quazar

    Why say the "al" at all? Why not just Io mangio crema cioccolato if the english term is simply I eat chocolate cream?


itaJames

    because Italian is not translating from English! In Italian you say "crema al cioccolato". Furthermore, they interchange the word cioccolato with other words to describe other types of cream. Consequently, translation of these terms has to be done specifically and with thought about an equivalent.


pedroabp

    Thank you for explaining.


cosmicwithin

    Because its different in Italian. Just like in Spanish, you would say "crema de chocolate", not "crema chocolate". It's just grammar rules.


brooke9962

    I totally agree with you, but I am still a bit confused about it all. (for a nine year old that has been learning it for ages.)


jacob.sand

    If you are indeed nine years old, that is genuinely impressive.


bent.rewsh

    I wonder too !


KarlKiisel

    Why in most cases is it strongly emphasised to pay attention to the articles in Italian sentences but the translation back to English is somewhat generalised?

    For instance in this particular sentence "Io mangio la crema al cioccolato". You can understand from the sentence that there is a specific chocolate cream that we are talking about (because of the 'la'), or a selection of different tastes and I am declaring that "I eat the chocolate cream", but at the same time the correct answer from the answers selection is "I eat chocolate cream" which is just a general statement about my taste preferences. Should it not be "Io mangio crema al cioccolato", or it will not make any sense?


StephenFulton

    Italian adds the article in a lot of places where English doesn't, so "Io mangio crema al cioccolato" would be incorrect. However, "I eat chocolate cream" is awkward English (though correct), the best translation is "I eat the chocolate cream", for the reasons you said. Normally English people will say "I like chocolate cream", "I like eating chocolate cream", I am eating chocolate cream", "I often eat chocolate cream" depending on the situation, rather than the awkward phrasing Duolingo used.


AndrewWebs2

    great to read the Duolingo note attached to the word cream: verb cremate! - perhaps they are hinting at death by chocolate...?


GiggleGoddess66

    so what does the "al" mean? Chocolate IN the cream? or cream In the chocolate? Could you also say "I eat the cream in the chocolate"? or could it be "I eat the chocolate in the cream?"


f.formica
    Mod

    There isn't really any "in" implied; sure, chocolate is usually an ingredient in a chocolate cream/custard, but it could be just cocoa as well. A+article+noun in Italian usually expresses "how" something is made, e.g. "essere alla moda" (to be fashionable), "pantaloni alla zuava" (Zouave-style pants, i.e. knickerbockers); when talking about food it usually refers to their flavor, e.g. "tè al limone" (lemon tea) or "gnocchi al pesto" (gnocchi with pesto sauce).


hoobob6

    Why don't they just explain that instead of showing you when you got it wrong?


rooseveltnut2

    Well, I try to remember that this is a free app. They are giving us one wonderful language tool here for nothing. I don't think it would hurt us to look things up. There are resources galore all over the internet for us to clarify things we don't understand. Plus we have this comments section where we can help each other out.


AlphiaS

    great explanation. that's exactly how i thought


RobertoAlv658900

    That really helps, thanks!


Patriszja

    Lingot for your explanation. It's exactly what I needed to understand this sentence. Thank you very much. :)


michael582015

    How is that with pesto, con, is with. Not al


Rae.F
    Mod

    When a food uses "con", it's simply a matter of "this with that", rather similar to "food with X" in English. It's simply an item that's included.

    When a food uses "al", it means that's the flavor of it. We say "flavor food" like "chocolate cake" and they say "food to the flavor" like "torta al cioccolato". If it were a major ingredient, it would be "food of ingredient". We say "carrot cake" and they say "torta di carote".


nikhildube

    "Al" takes a different meaning when used for a dish. Al means that the dish tastes like the ingredient. So "crema la cioccolato" means the cream 'which tastes like' chocolate. Also, "in the" is "Nello" or one of its conjugations. Al usually means "to the".


Rae.F
    Mod

    I wouldn't call "nello" or "al" a conjugation, or a declension for that matter. Verbs conjugate, nouns decline, and this is simply a contraction of a preposition with a definite article.


benval99

    so "al" can be used to turn a word into an adjective, like chocolate is describing the cream?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Sort of. If it helps to use that as a mnemonic, go ahead.

    In English (a Germanic language), we have the ability to put two nouns together to form a phrase where the first noun acts like an adjective: orange juice, for example, means "juice that is made from oranges". But in Romance (Latinate) languages like Italian and its sister language Spanish, you can't say things like "naranja jugo" but rather must say things like "jugo de naranja".


ReneeRaffini

    Wouldn't this 'chocolate cream' (hard to equate to American English) be something more like chocolate mousse? Just sayin'...


YostinaHan5

    Yes... That's quite right. Very good!


jmflynny

    What? chocolate custard? WTH did "custard" come from?!


Rae.F
    Mod

    Some cremes are called custard. Like Boston creme pies or éclairs are said to be creme-filled, but given the consistency, that's a custard.


michael582015

    What The English call custard, yellow and a bit thicker. Although some like it runny and hot. Or even the consistency of cream. But cream is cream, and custard is custard.


frn_8

    'Al' in Italian (for this case) is used the same way as 'de' in Spanish ?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Pretty much, yes.


RavenBlackthorn

    This is confusing--not because I don't understand the translation, but because they keep telling me it's wrong and changing the answer. The first time I answered "I eat chocolate ice cream", which it counted wrong and said that the correct answer was 'I eat chocolate custard'--the next time it came around I answered "I eat chocolate custard", which was counted wrong and corrected to "I eat chocolate gellato". The third time (you can see where this is going to go) I answer with the previous correction, which was then counted wrong and corrected to "I eat chocolate ice cream" -_- really. REALLY.


marcep123456

    The sentence caught me off guard. The only thing i could think of that would be chocolate cream and not chocolate mouse or chocolate icing would be chocolate pastry cream.

    Just as you could walk into a store and order a white or a Boston cream donut., some rare places you could order a chocolate cream donut.


HaydenLucille

    I put "i eat the cream to the chocolate.."


Randy622

    I hate this level, poorly translated. They keep switching words "cream chocolate" or "chocolate cream" or " chocolate ice cream".


Rae.F
    Mod

    The best literal translation of "crema al cioccolato" is "chocolate cream," although the best idiomatic translation is "chocolate custard."


Insvekk

    What's the difference between 'Crema al cioccolato' & 'Crema di cioccolato'?


nikhildube

    Di means that the dish has only that one ingredient (Eg: Lemon juice) , whereas Al means that the dish TASTES like that one ingredient (Eg: chocolate ice cream). It may be confusing because if a dish has only one ingredient, it should taste like it, so there shouldn't be a difference!! But that's the way it is. And it is possible to use any one of the two, if there is no room for confusion anyway. It depends on the dish and the way it is made.


nikhildube

    The "Al" means that the DISH TASTES LIKE THE INGREDIENT. So "crema al cioccolato" is the cream 'which tastes like' chocolate (If there IS a product like this....maybe it's in something designed like a Shaving Cream Can). The "al" TAKES A DIFFERENT MEANING when used for a dish, but usually it means "To the". It is explained below the 6 lessons in FOOD section.


Pauloswindon

    Does the al part change to alla if the ingredient is feminine? For example if it was strawberry cream (if such a thing existed) would it be la crema alla fragola?


Pauloswindon

    Rae, thanks for that. I understand the articulated preposition but I wanted to check that the AL isn't just a random word used when it comes to food.


Rae.F
    Mod

    No, it's not random. Whether it's being used literally or idiomatically, it follows the same rules.


YostinaHan5

    Ok guys. I am Italian, so I hope I can make you understand more simply the meaning of "chocolate cream". Do you know what is Nutella? This is who means "chocolate cream".


YostinaHan5

    Excuse me, I wanted to say "This is what means..."


curiousminds

    I remember being taught that "crema" was a false cognate, and in fact means something more like custard or sauce more generally. Is this not the case? Can "crema" be used for actual cream?


pedroabp

    I looked up "crema" in a dictionary and it said it meant "cream": http://www.wordreference.com/iten/crema


JJKling

    Though, since chocolate custard is a real thing, unlike chocolate cream, whatever that is supposed to be, that would make the sentence actually make sense.


mariayalo

    Like a la mode. (Cake). :)


thehatgirl

    Would chocolate cream be like nutella or some sort of spread?


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's actually more like chocolate custard. It's often used as a pastry filling (think éclaires).


an114

    does it matter which way around the last part of the sentence is could you also say "Io mangio la cioccolato al crema" and still be correct ?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Yes, it matters, no it would not be correct.


OrliPoon

    What's the different of "crema" and "panna" ?


f.formica
    Mod

    "Panna" refers specifically to milk fat (the term is defined somewhat strictly by the Italian laws), while "crema" can refer to a number of things, not all of which called "cream" in English. "Whipped cream" is "panna montata", but "whiskey cream" is "crema di whiskey".


sozkartal

    Why do they use "al" here if it means "to the" / "at the"? I believe it should not be necessary to use it here.


Rae.F
    Mod

    Saying "it should not be necessary" means you're trying to apply the rules of English to Italian, and it just doesn't work that way. That's the idiom in Italian, and we just need to accept it and move on.


Diana.saj

    What's the differenc between "al" and "la"


Rae.F
    Mod

    al is a + il. "il" is one of the singular masculine words for "the".
    ai would be a + i. "i" is another singular masculine word for "the".

    la is the singular feminine word for "the".

    http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm
    http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_about_Italian_simple_prepositions/


    [deactivated user]

      Sad that I typed "cream chocolate" but got it wrong as chocolate cream. Was my translation truly wrong or was DuoLingo strict for the exact translation?


Rae.F
      Mod

      I've never heard of "cream chocolate". There's "cream of chocolate", but that's not the same as "chocolate cream". "Chocolate cream" is indeed the appropriate translation.


Tortimur

      why do you need the al?


Rae.F
      Mod

      That's just how Italian works. English says "flavor food" and Italian says "food [at the] flavor".


meandmyshadow0

      a means to L means the, therefore together, al means to the. so the whole would be I eat to the cream . I have several things that do not relate, so how can we get it right if we have no knowledge of these differences.


Rae.F
      Mod

      This is where you're learning it.

      Different languages work differently, they don't just use different words. In English, we say "flavor food" but in Italian they say "food to/at the flavor". Be careful about the difference between "flavored as" and "made with" though. In Italian, "made with" uses "of (di)".

      English: chocolate cream
      Italian: crema al cioccolato

      English: vanilla ice cream
      Italian: gelato alla vaniglia

      English: carrot cake
      Italian: torta di carote


20teg

      this should be more understandable. they dont teach you this


Rae.F
      Mod

      This is how they teach it to you.

      (If you only use the mobile app, you really should check out the website version. There are often explanations before it gets into the quizzes.)


ninyabella

      Am I the only one who translated crema al cioccolato as cream at the chocolate? lol


meandmyshadow0

      No Ninyabella, I did as well. Being that "A" translates as, to and La or L, Translates as The. "Therefore to the cream would more precisely translate to, " At the cream", to my way of seeing it.


Rae.F
      Mod

      No two languages ever map their vocabulary perfectly one to one, and this goes triple for prepositions. a in Italian could just as easily be to or at in English, depending on how it's used.


Pauloswindon

      It took me a while but my advice is to try and not literally translate languages word for word. You probably do it already and don't realise. Take Buongiorno for example. This means Good day but you probably recognize this as hello without a 2nd thought. When things are different I just treat it as trying to learn different codes. Also there's no point saying why does Italian do it like that. Italian is an older language than English so why should they change their day to day language to suit ours


ChristyCha100211

      "la" is a feminine article so does that mean only females say la cream al cioccolato while males say "il crema al cioccolato"?


Rae.F
      Mod

      No. Grammatical gender (also called noun classes) is mostly arbitrary and mostly has nothing to do with physical sex.

      The feminine article is used because, like all adjectives, it must agree with the noun it goes with. "Crema" is a feminine noun, therefore it takes feminine adjectives, articles, and possessives.

      Both men and women say "La crema è la mia" to mean "the cream is mine" because it must all agree with the noun "crema" and not the speaker.

      Both men and women say "il cioccolato è il mio" to mean "the chocolate is mine" because it must all agree with the noun "cioccolato" and not the speaker.


hackneyduo

      Chocolate custard on chips...drools!


SeanHearnd

      Ive not learned the word custard. And its weird i got that as the translation to what has been chocolate cream. My italian housemate also said it's odd.


bubblegumgirl127

      i though " al" mean "the"


Rae.F
      Mod

      It literally means "to/at the".
      https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/

      But different languages have different ways of saying things. English says "flavor food" like "cherry ice cream" or "vanilla cake". Italian says "food to the flavor" like "crema al cioccolato".


Woof.

      This is why I don't like the food skills on duolingo: They make me hungry.


ReanneAlic

      Why isn't it I eat chocolate cream?


KenHutley

      As a 74 year old native Englishman l have never heard the words custard and chocolate juxtaposed in any way. Learn Italian to explore your own language in this instance English. Mmm, chocolate custard, I'll experiment!


Tarendil

      I said chocolate ice cream and it said I was wrong, it's chocolate custard, but aren't ice cream and custard basically the same thing? (I know technically custard has eggs and ice cream doesn't, but with context, people know which you're talking about)


Rae.F
      Mod

needacpa

      That would be frozen custard


Fani679978

      Ice cream is gelato


DonnaLeeVa1

      why is this chocolate custard when Lui mangia la crema al cioccolato is he eats chocolate ice cream?


f.formica
      Mod

      Chocolate cream, you mean: ice cream is gelato. In Italian many types of creamy substances are "crema", with the exception of milk cream, which is "panna". Custard is technically "crema pasticciera", but it's commonplace to call it just crema.


RogerMiles

      Since when is cream 'custard'? Judging by the comments, the answer was changed.


michael582015

      I have just found out that, custard in italian is " crema pasticciera.


Barbara360657

      How did it switch from cream to custard? What am i missing?


Rae.F
      Mod

      We call it "custard", they call it "crema".

      We call it "cream", they call it "panna".


mopsustherobin

      Would anyone else agree that Duo's fixation with 'crema al cioccolato' is a bit disproportionate to its actual frequency/usefulness? I mean, how often do you really eat chocolate custard (or chocolate creme patisserie, whichever it actually is)? We are taught "cioccolato" in plenty of other contexts (e.g. biscuits, ice-cream); and "panna" is a much more common/useful word for cream anyway! Sorry for this rant, but it really does come up too often!!


Kels_R99

      A native Italian speaker told me crema means hand creme not cream like from milk


Rae.F
      Mod

      It's about the texture and consistency. It also refers to custard. Cream for milk is panna.


ValentinSe14370

      I put the note down on the paper: "I eat the chocolate ice-cream." I received from you the last time. Is it not the same meaning for "custard or ice-cream?"


Rae.F
      Mod

      Crema is custard.
      Panna is cream.
      Gelato is ice cream.


capj23

      And yet they accepted "I eat the chocolate cream". After reading the answer and then comments, i don't even know which is right.


Rae.F
      Mod

      There are a few things going on here:

      • The difference between how Italian is actually spoken and how Duolingo teaches Italian.
      • Enough people reporting an issue that the team has added in a new answer. Refer to the first point.

Rae.F
      Mod

      It's more like donut-filling cream than pour it in your coffee cream.


RebeccaCalkins

      I had been a little confused by the term (because I thought it meant ice cream, and some people on here said it was frosting). Judging by a Google Images search of "crema al cioccolato," it's a custard or pudding, which can be eaten alone with a spoon.


Rae.F
      Mod

      Yeah, "crema" is more like pudding or the kind of custard you fill donuts with. "Panna" is more like the cream you put into your coffee. "Gelato" is ice cream.


Ganondorf6

      How does one differentiate between "I eat chocolate custard" and "I eat THE chocolate custard." ?


cmcraffey

      Why does it matter that it says chocolate custard instead of chocolate cream? If you look at cream in the question, it shows "crema al cioccolato" then mentions "cream" and "cremé" as options? Feels weird


VKingsman

      isn't cioccolato means "icecream"? why does it say custard?


dvonccl

      No, cioccolato means chocolate. Crema is being translated as custard.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.