"Mi konas la tri knabinojn."

Translation:I know the three girls.

July 10, 2015

7 Comments


kyleraepatch

Difference between konas and scias? Is it like to know a person versus to know a fact? As with conocer and saber in Spanish.

November 6, 2015

AlanTelloM

Ekzakte.

November 12, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Marŝa, Ĝan kaj Cindi! ;)

July 10, 2015

victory_ave

Jes. The verb to-be, "koni", which means "to know" is used in speaking of persons, languages, places, etc. "Koni" always has a direct object. "Scii" means "to know" in the sense of "to be aware," "to have knowledge" is not used in speaking of persons. http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/49.html

November 8, 2015

Jolence

Blossom, Buttercup, kaj Bubbles?

April 7, 2017

SabaideeBee

Mi nur konas Sofia.

March 3, 2016

AdamScott794079

En la biblia senso, se vi scias kio mi signifas, pusxo pusxo, vinko vinko.

December 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.