1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi konas la tri knabinojn."

"Mi konas la tri knabinojn."

Translation:I know the three girls.

July 10, 2015

7 Comments


kyleraepatch

Difference between konas and scias? Is it like to know a person versus to know a fact? As with conocer and saber in Spanish.


Majklo_Blic

Marŝa, Ĝan kaj Cindi! ;)


victory_ave

Jes. The verb to-be, "koni", which means "to know" is used in speaking of persons, languages, places, etc. "Koni" always has a direct object. "Scii" means "to know" in the sense of "to be aware," "to have knowledge" is not used in speaking of persons. http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/49.html


Jolence

Blossom, Buttercup, kaj Bubbles?


SabaideeBee

Mi nur konas Sofia.


AdamScott794079

En la biblia senso, se vi scias kio mi signifas, pusxo pusxo, vinko vinko.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.