1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heb ik dat goed gezegd?"

"Heb ik dat goed gezegd?"

Translation:Did I say that correctly?

July 10, 2015

19 Comments


timonnnn

This one may need to be memorized for my frequent use ...


jamezh13

Wat is een ander woord voor "correctly"?


jesuisldj

I translated it as "have I said that well?" And it's marked correct. Yet I think there's a difference between what I answered and what is suggested as another translation... Can anybody explain this?


Caitlin649003

while the two english sentences mean different things, the dutch sentence can mean both of them.


Jenbob3

"did i say that correctly" has tge same meaning to me...


JasonHamje

"Well said" and "correctly said" have different meanings


Larthienn

I still don't know when you have "d" at the and when it's just "t"...


PrinsesKayla

Remember "soft ketchup" = 't' (SoFT KeTChuP

If the stem of the verb ends in: (S / F / T / K / Ch / P ) you add "t" otherwise you add "d"

Verb /Stem / Past participle

Maken / Maak / Gemaakt

Spelen / Speel / Gespeeld

Exceptions are strong verbs and irregular verbs. :)


Cerooki

that is so good! thank you!


Sandpiper270

If I remember correctly, it is explained in the introduction to this section when viewed on the web page, not the mobile app.


Patty13647

I am getting so frustrated! For some reason my voice is not being recognized in Dutch. This is the only language that I'm having such trouble with. Even simple words just sit there unrecognized, as if I'm not even speaking. Does anyone know how I can fix this?


Alberto99129

When the base of the verb end with any of this letters "SOFT KETCHUP" it ends with a "t". If there is none of this letters ends with a "d". Ex: WERKEN =>WER(K) => GEWERKT Ex: BETALEN => BETA(L) => GEBETAALD


e1VpVxkl

BETALEN => BETAAL => BETAALD


Nezmah

'Have I said that correct' is not ok?


Kaeom

It should be correctly (the adverb), not correct (the adjective).


AdamKurows3

I said "Did I say it right", why isn't it accepted...


Jane583690

I have the same issue. "right" and "correctly" have the same meaning in UK English


Max844401

Why not "did i say it well"?


LucasVilel929408

did i say it well ... not right?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.