"Heb ik dat goed gezegd?"

Translation:Did I say that correctly?

3 years ago

10 Comments


timonnnn
timonnnn

This one may need to be memorized for my frequent use ...

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Wat is een ander woord voor "correctly"?

3 years ago

jesuisldj

I translated it as "have I said that well?" And it's marked correct. Yet I think there's a difference between what I answered and what is suggested as another translation... Can anybody explain this?

3 years ago

Caitlin649003

while the two english sentences mean different things, the dutch sentence can mean both of them.

5 months ago

Jenbob3

"did i say that correctly" has tge same meaning to me...

2 years ago

JasonHamje

"Well said" and "correctly said" have different meanings

1 year ago

Larthienn

I still don't know when you have "d" at the and when it's just "t"...

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

Remember "soft ketchup" = 't' (SoFT KeTChuP

If the stem of the verb ends in: (S / F / T / K / Ch / P ) you add "t" otherwise you add "d"

Verb /Stem / Past participle

Maken / Maak / Gemaakt

Spelen / Speel / Gespeeld

Exceptions are strong verbs and irregular verbs. :)

8 months ago

Sandpiper270

If I remember correctly, it is explained in the introduction to this section when viewed on the web page, not the mobile app.

10 months ago

Alberto99129

When the base of the verb end with any of this letters "SOFT KETCHUP" it ends with a "t". If there is none of this letters ends with a "d". Ex: WERKEN =>WER(K) => GEWERKT Ex: BETALEN => BETA(L) => GEBETAALD

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.