Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ceannaítear móin san ollmhargadh áitiúil."

Translation:Turf is bought in the local supermarket.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Istger
Istger

Um, how can you buy a turf or territory in a supermarket?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Turf” here means “peat sod”, which is used as heating fuel.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

A nice peat fire, to make a nice soda bread. :)

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

surely "turf ARE bought etc. should be accepted.

2 years ago

ncarolinasailor

Turf is never treated as a plural in English unless you were discussing varieties of turf and I have never actually had that conversation to know how that would go...

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

The dictionary says that 'turf' can be used as a count noun ('each turf was cut and stacked' – http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turf), so presumably you could buy turfs or turves, but turf itself is not a plural. And in any case, we generally use the word as a mass noun and simply buy turf.

The plural 'turves' would be used if you were buying strips of turf from a garden centre to cover your lawn. But it is a different meaning of turf.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It sounds like she says "moon"? Isn't it more like "moe-in"? Still trying to get sounds right from spellings.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

She's saying "moo-in". That's a dialect thing - in Connacht ó is sometimes pronounced "oo" instead of "oh".

Examples from teanglann.ie:

móin

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yes I listened to the ones at Teanglann.ie.

1 year ago

sliotar1

Whereas "mór" is pronounced with an "oo" sound in Munster, and an "oh" sound in Connacht!

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/m%c3%b3r

10 months ago