1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceannaítear móin san ollmhar…

"Ceannaítear móin san ollmhargadh áitiúil."

Translation:Turf is bought in the local supermarket.

July 10, 2015

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

A nice peat fire, to make a nice soda bread. :)


Throwaway29525

Um, how can you buy a turf or territory in a supermarket?


scilling

“Turf” here means “peat sod”, which is used as heating fuel.


joanmvanore

The importance of turf to burn for fuel comes up (briefly) in this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mq8FASqnohU


MollyCusta

or picked up from the mound in the back garden. On a long-ago visit to the ancestral acres we tried to light such a fire in the old hearth....giving the final lie to the saying 'there's no smoke without fire'


becky3086

It sounds like she says "moon"? Isn't it more like "moe-in"? Still trying to get sounds right from spellings.


Knocksedan

She's saying "moo-in". That's a dialect thing - in Connacht ó is sometimes pronounced "oo" instead of "oh".

Examples from teanglann.ie:

móin


[deactivated user]

    Whereas "mór" is pronounced with an "oo" sound in Munster, and an "oh" sound in Connacht!

    http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/m%c3%b3r


becky3086

    Yes I listened to the ones at Teanglann.ie.


TArdy44

    End of an era - the "peat briquette" is no more ! (That is the turf you bought in the supermarket: it's production has been halted in an effort to make Ireland more "carbon neutral". The bogs are being used as carbon sinks. )


19O492554

    The bogs are being returned to their historic use as carbon sinks.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.