1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceannaítear móin san ollmhar…

"Ceannaítear móin san ollmhargadh áitiúil."

Translation:Turf is bought in the local supermarket.

July 10, 2015

12 Comments


Throwaway29525

Um, how can you buy a turf or territory in a supermarket?


scilling

“Turf” here means “peat sod”, which is used as heating fuel.


joanmvanore

The importance of turf to burn for fuel comes up (briefly) in this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mq8FASqnohU


mjkuecker1965

A nice peat fire, to make a nice soda bread. :)


becky3086

It sounds like she says "moon"? Isn't it more like "moe-in"? Still trying to get sounds right from spellings.


Knocksedan

She's saying "moo-in". That's a dialect thing - in Connacht ó is sometimes pronounced "oo" instead of "oh".

Examples from teanglann.ie:

móin


Sliotar.

Whereas "mór" is pronounced with an "oo" sound in Munster, and an "oh" sound in Connacht!

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/m%c3%b3r


becky3086

Yes I listened to the ones at Teanglann.ie.


MollyCusta

or picked up from the mound in the back garden. On a long-ago visit to the ancestral acres we tried to light such a fire in the old hearth....giving the final lie to the saying 'there's no smoke without fire'


OliverCasserley

surely "turf ARE bought etc. should be accepted.


ncarolinasailor

Turf is never treated as a plural in English unless you were discussing varieties of turf and I have never actually had that conversation to know how that would go...


PatHargan

The dictionary says that 'turf' can be used as a count noun ('each turf was cut and stacked' – http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turf), so presumably you could buy turfs or turves, but turf itself is not a plural. And in any case, we generally use the word as a mass noun and simply buy turf.

The plural 'turves' would be used if you were buying strips of turf from a garden centre to cover your lawn. But it is a different meaning of turf.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.