1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá Páras i dtuaisceart na Fr…

" Páras i dtuaisceart na Fraince."

Translation:Paris is in the north of France.

July 10, 2015

4 Comments


Throwaway29525

Wouldn't "North of France" mean outside the northern boundary of France?


galaxyrocker

It would if it were "to the North of France". But this sentence is "in the north of France", which, to me, means in northern France.


FrJackHackett

Where are you from?


morvan82

If you mean that "Paris is north of France." is an incorrect translation, then yes. But there is a difference in English between "north of" and "the north of".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.