"Do not touch me!"

Translation:Ikke ta på meg!

July 10, 2015

6 Comments


RobinHarry

So "ta" can mean take, make AND touch?

July 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can mean 'touch' when used with the preposition 'på'. Beware that 'ta på' can also mean 'put on' (a piece of clothing), so it's one of those words that change meaning according to the context.

We also have the verb 'røre', which means 'to touch' -or- 'to stir'.

"Ikke ta på jakken min!"
"Don't touch my jacket!"
"Don't put on my jacket!"

"Ikke rør jakken min!"
"Don't touch my jacket!"

"Ikke ta jakken min!"
"Don't take my jacket!"

July 10, 2015

Stigjohan

I think there is a pitch accent different between "ta på" meaning "touch" (tonelag 1) and "put on" (tonelag 2)

July 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, and the TTS even gets it right. I'm going to celebrate later! ;)

In writing we still need to rely on context though.

July 10, 2015

7bubble7

why does rør not work?

February 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It works, but that verb does not take a preposition in this context:

"Ikke rør meg!"

February 28, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.