"Do not touch me!"

Translation:Ikke ta på meg!

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


RobinHarry

So "ta" can mean take, make AND touch?


Deliciae

Yes, it can mean 'touch' when used with the preposition 'på'. Beware that 'ta på' can also mean 'put on' (a piece of clothing), so it's one of those words that change meaning according to the context.

We also have the verb 'røre', which means 'to touch' -or- 'to stir'.

"Ikke ta på jakken min!"
"Don't touch my jacket!"
"Don't put on my jacket!"

"Ikke rør jakken min!"
"Don't touch my jacket!"

"Ikke ta jakken min!"
"Don't take my jacket!"


Stigjohan

I think there is a pitch accent different between "ta på" meaning "touch" (tonelag 1) and "put on" (tonelag 2)


Deliciae

Indeed, and the TTS even gets it right. I'm going to celebrate later! ;)

In writing we still need to rely on context though.


askepka

Oi... Where can i learn the tones? I read they're very important but I'm completely deaf to them and duo apparently doesn't teach them...


7bubble7

why does rør not work?


Deliciae

It works, but that verb does not take a preposition in this context:

"Ikke rør meg!"


sonoluigi

Is that what A-ha meant with 'Take on me'? (... he asked 35 years later)


Ellenspeaking

Noli me tangere..Jesus i hagen til Bethsemany

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.