"Playing cards is a popular hobby."

Translation:Jogar cartas é um passatempo popular.

October 13, 2013

5 Comments


Cathy749922

Sometimes the adjective goes before the noun and sometimes after the noun in Portuguese. Is there any way to tell when it should go before or after?

September 19, 2018

LolaValentine

Hobby is translated as passatempo favorito, but when I typed "jogar cartas é um passatempo favorito popular" Duo said I was wrong?

October 13, 2013

delvi

What is the difference between "bicampeão" and "campeão" ?

October 29, 2014

Davu

A "bicampeão" has become a "campeão" twice. You'll sometimes see "bicampeão" translated as "two-time champion".

What made you ask that question here?

October 29, 2014

delvi

It was one of the options for the choice out of three sentences. I had already had the word "campeão" and was curious about the difference.

October 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.