"Mi subite sciis, ke mi amas ŝin."

Translation:I suddenly knew that I loved her.

July 10, 2015

15 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

Why isn't it "amis"? Is this a mistake? If not, I would like to know why—someone please explain this!

July 10, 2015

mizinamo

In indirect speech, the tense is the one that would have been used in direct speech, and this is the same rule.

Yesterday you suddenly realised: "I love her!". "Love" is in the present, so it stays in that tense even when you report that thought: "Yesterday I suddenly realised that I loved her".

If the sentence had been "Mi subite eksciis, ke mi amis ŝin", it would mean: I suddenly realised that I had loved her. The thought you suddenly had would have been "Mi amis ŝin!".

July 10, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Oh, so that's how the past perfect is done in Esperanto? Thanks! I had no idea. :D

July 10, 2015

mizinamo

Well, the -is form could be past simple, present perfect, or past perfect.

Esperanto does have an explicit past perfect (pluperfect) form: "estis ...-inta". For example, "Mi estis leginta la libron" (I had read the book).

But those compound tenses tend not to get used that much.

In "Mi subite eksciis, ke mi amis ŝin", it just gets interpreted as past perfect in English because you are talking about something that was in the past from a viewpoint in the past (which we use past perfect for).

You could even do future from the point of view of the future that way :) English doesn't even have a separate tense for that. ("Tomorrow I will realise that I will love her in in the future"?)

July 10, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Hmm… interesting. I'll research this a bit more later. Thanks for the explanations. :D

July 10, 2015

v.ivanov

It's from the Slavic languages, the part that Russians do not need to learn :) Pardonu ;) Your flags suggest that you might need it later in the courses of Polish, Russian and Ukrainian :)

March 25, 2016

CameronAvocado

man this lesson is full of love

October 25, 2015

Cavman144

Ikr?

May 8, 2016

hellomidnight

Why sciis here and not konis?

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

"Koni" is like "be acquainted with, know someone as a person, be familiar with" (French connaître).

Here, you need "have knowledge of, realise".

September 1, 2015

RaizinM

The verb "koni", which means "to know" in the sense of "to be acquainted with" is used in speaking of persons, languages, places, etc. "Koni" always has a direct object. It is never followed by "ke", "ĉu", "kiu", or any other interrogative word. "Scii" means "to know" in the sense of "to be aware," "to have knowledge." It is not used in speaking of persons.

[Footnote: "Koni" is equivalent to German "kennen", French "connaitre", Spanish "conocer", while "scii" is equivalent to German "wissen", French "savoir", Spanish "saber".]

From http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/49.html

While there is some overlap in where you can use them, in general you use scii for facts, and koni for people, objects, places, etc.

September 9, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Maaan, can you level the audio files before uploading them? Some are so quiet and some are so loud, I cannot listen to music while doing the exercises. Is the guy whispering in this one?

August 18, 2018

IXAUHTL

Just asking: will "realised" be ok there?

October 22, 2015

mizinamo

That would make more logical sense in the sentence, but I think is not a good translation of the sentence as it stands. It would translate "realised" with "eksciis" rather than merely "sciis", i.e. "began to know" = "realised".

October 22, 2015

lyubomirv

Is 'sciis' correct here? Shouldn't it be 'eksciis'? It looks like an Anglicism right now to me.

April 19, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.