1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi tute ne estas laca."

"Mi tute ne estas laca."

Translation:I am not at all tired.

July 10, 2015

11 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

…say I every night in front of my laptop, just before blacking out.


erikblomqvist

Mi aktuale kalkulas la ŝafojn. Naŭdek tri, naŭdek kvar ...


RandomCanadian12

does laca mean both physically tired (just went for a run) or mentally tired (I need to go to bed)?


sspadaro81

Could "I am not completely tired" be translated as "Mi ne tute estas laca"?


Swisle

I think yours sound correct but I'm not sure if I'm misunderstanding anything.

Currently the given problem is a translation from "I am not at all tired." to "Mi tute ne estas laca.", but I feel that these translations are imprecise. I would translate both sides as follows: "I am not at all tired." to "Mi maltute estas laca." and "Mi tute ne estas laca." to "I am not completely tired.".

If anyone can confirm whether the current duolingo solution or my solution is more correct, that would be appreciated.


Lerura

In this case doulingo and sspadaro81 is correct:

The literal translations are:
"Mi tute ne estas laca" - "i completely not am tired" - "I am not tired at all"
"Mi ne tute estas laca" -" I not completely am tired" - "i am not completely tired"

Notice that the words "completely" and "not" modifies eachother:
"completely not" - "definitely not"
"not complete" - "not to the full extent"


tmchardy

Interesting, I was wondering if "mi ne estas tute laca" would be correct since that's the word order it changes to in english. But even though the word order doesn't change in english, the meaning would?

"mi tute ne estas laca" = I am not at all tired.

"mi ne estas tute laca" = I am not completely tired.

? Would this be correct? And if so, is that the correct word order in esperanto, or "mi ne tute estas laca" as mentioned above?


hodges.wt

Ĉi tiu frazo strangas...


liu-yue-si-ri

I imagine a sassy girl saying "i TOTALLY am not tired".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.