"Mi estas volontulo por bona asocio."

Translation:I am a volunteer for a good association.

July 10, 2015

6 Comments


GastonDorren

Bona asocio = charity?

July 10, 2015

mizinamo

"Bona asocio" is simply a good association. It could be a charity but does not mean that specifically.

July 10, 2015

RaizinM

Yup. According to Lernu's dictionary, charity would be "bonfara fondaĵo" or "neprofita fondaĵo".

Bonfara is from bona (good) + fari (to do), neprofita means non-profit of course, and a fondaĵo is a foundation.

September 23, 2015

BrendanMajkel

Can "asocio" also mean the association between two things or people? Or is it only for the organized group?

April 28, 2017

blovemaple

volontulo = vol+ont+ul+o ?

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Ne; volont'ul'o kaj ne vol'ont'ul'o.

(volont'e = "Konsente k kontente, laŭ volo k plaĉo", laŭ PIV)

Se vi faras ion volont'e, vi verŝajne volas tion fari tiam, kaj ne estas nur vol'ont'ul'o (= iu, kio en la estonteco volos fari ion) :)

August 17, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.