1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas malkontenta pri si …

"Li estas malkontenta pri si mem."

Translation:He is discontented with himself.

July 10, 2015

22 Comments


potestasity

Nun estas la vintro de nia malkontento.


anu1217

What's the difference between "si mem" and just "mem"?


erikblomqvist

In this sentence, you have to write "si mem" since there's an "pri" before it.

Every sentence where "himself" could be omitted in English, translates to "mem" in Esperanto, e.g. "He cooked a chicken himself" / "Li mem kuiris kokaĵon". In both languages, the pronoun himself/mem can be omitted, without making the sentence sound weird. But in this sentence, "himself" cannot be omitted; one cannot say "he is discontented about", and therefor it's "si mem".

Hope that makes sense.


theabigaillo

Quick comment: "Li estas malkontenta pri si" would also work. "mem" is always unnecessary, in the sense that it can always be omitted without changing the meaning of the sentence. But we add "si" when the reflexive pronoun (i.e. "himself", "herself", "itself", "themselves") can't be omitted from the sentence.


EricHParker

Is "mi estas malkontenta pri mi (mem)" correct


theabigaillo

Yes, that's correct. According to http://esperanto.50webs.com/EsrGrammar-3_05.html, "the reflexive pronoun is not used for the 1st and 2nd person".


anu1217

Makes sense. Thanks!


n0ot

But I thought si always translated to him/her/itself, since it was the reflexive pronoun, whereas mem is just for emphasis. For example, Li banis sin = he bathed himself, or he took a bath.


salivanto

Yes, this is correct.


salivanto

In this sentence, you have to write "si mem" since there's an "pri" before it.

As I read this, the above two-year-old comment has 35 upvotes - however it is not correct. As IsaboeOfLumatere explained, you don't have to include mem here, since the word "si" already means "himself."

I have monthly blog at Transparent Language and I think the difference between "si" and "mem" will be a good topic for my January 2018 blog post. I'll try to come back here and include the link when it's ready.

Edit: I've been informed that this sentence has been removed from the course (because of the whole "si mem" thing.) "Si mem" is a valid expression, but not called for in this example.


Cynder360

Ah, so "Li mem kuiris kokaĵon" is sort of like "His self cooked chicken", which means that "Li estas malkontenta pri si mem" is like "He is discontented about he himself" with the 'si' referring back to 'li', instead of the 'pri', which would've linked the 'mem' to the 'pri'? Pardon my confusing wording, but it's quite difficult to verbalise mental concepts.


jacquelinemmm

Would "Li estas malkontenta pri sin" be acceptable?


theabigaillo

No, it should be "Li estas malkontenta pri si". You generally shouldn't add an "-n" ending to words after a preposition. If you want to see the exceptions, just look at Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions


Fuyuko49

You normally don't use the accusative after prepositions. Exceptions are "en" when you want to say "into" and "sur" when you want to say "onto". For example: "Mi iras en la domon." = "I go into the house."


Snugglesworth

Crazy English. Apparently "uncontented" is not a word :)


CloudeAytr

The word is "discontent" or "discontented".


Sanguine_Dreamer

English also has malcontent and malcontented.


domprz

"frustrated" seems best to me but is not accepted.


orcj_77

why "He is angry with himself" is wrong?


Caleb802435

I'm very much a beginner, so correct me if I'm wrong... The word angry is kolera (according to a dictionary). I can be discontented with myself without being angry with myself. Discontent is more of a general feeling, anger is usually more specific. I think.


tgelabert

This sentence exactly as it appears above, in both English and Esperanto, was just marked wrong in Duolingo. The correct answer given was "Li estas malkontenta pri si. "

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.