"Li estas malkontenta pri si mem."

Translation:He is discontented with himself.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


potestasity

Nun estas la vintro de nia malkontento.


anu1217

What's the difference between "si mem" and just "mem"?


jacquelinemmm

Would "Li estas malkontenta pri sin" be acceptable?


theabigaillo

No, it should be "Li estas malkontenta pri si". You generally shouldn't add an "-n" ending to words after a preposition. If you want to see the exceptions, just look at Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions


Fuyuko49

You normally don't use the accusative after prepositions. Exceptions are "en" when you want to say "into" and "sur" when you want to say "onto". For example: "Mi iras en la domon." = "I go into the house."


orcj_77

why "He is angry with himself" is wrong?


Caleb802435

I'm very much a beginner, so correct me if I'm wrong... The word angry is kolera (according to a dictionary). I can be discontented with myself without being angry with myself. Discontent is more of a general feeling, anger is usually more specific. I think.


tgelabert

This sentence exactly as it appears above, in both English and Esperanto, was just marked wrong in Duolingo. The correct answer given was "Li estas malkontenta pri si. "

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.