"Li estas malkontenta pri si mem."

Translation:He is discontented with himself.

July 10, 2015

21 Comments


potestasity

Nun estas la vintro de nia malkontento.

August 6, 2015

anu1217

What's the difference between "si mem" and just "mem"?

August 31, 2015

erikblomqvist

In this sentence, you have to write "si mem" since there's an "pri" before it.

Every sentence where "himself" could be omitted in English, translates to "mem" in Esperanto, e.g. "He cooked a chicken himself" / "Li mem kuiris kokaĵon". In both languages, the pronoun himself/mem can be omitted, without making the sentence sound weird. But in this sentence, "himself" cannot be omitted; one cannot say "he is discontented about", and therefor it's "si mem".

Hope that makes sense.

September 29, 2015

IsaboeOfLumatere

Quick comment: "Li estas malkontenta pri si" would also work. "mem" is always unnecessary, in the sense that it can always be omitted without changing the meaning of the sentence. But we add "si" when the reflexive pronoun (i.e. "himself", "herself", "itself", "themselves") can't be omitted from the sentence.

January 1, 2016

EricHParker

Is "mi estas malkontenta pri mi (mem)" correct

March 9, 2016

IsaboeOfLumatere

Yes, that's correct. According to http://esperanto.50webs.com/EsrGrammar-3_05.html, "the reflexive pronoun is not used for the 1st and 2nd person".

March 24, 2016

anu1217

Makes sense. Thanks!

September 30, 2015

n0ot

But I thought si always translated to him/her/itself, since it was the reflexive pronoun, whereas mem is just for emphasis. For example, Li banis sin = he bathed himself, or he took a bath.

October 20, 2015

salivanto

Yes, this is correct.

January 6, 2018

salivanto

In this sentence, you have to write "si mem" since there's an "pri" before it.

As I read this, the above two-year-old comment has 35 upvotes - however it is not correct. As IsaboeOfLumatere explained, you don't have to include mem here, since the word "si" already means "himself."

I have monthly blog at Transparent Language and I think the difference between "si" and "mem" will be a good topic for my January 2018 blog post. I'll try to come back here and include the link when it's ready.

Edit: I've been informed that this sentence has been removed from the course (because of the whole "si mem" thing.) "Si mem" is a valid expression, but not called for in this example.

January 6, 2018

Cynder360

Ah, so "Li mem kuiris kokaĵon" is sort of like "His self cooked chicken", which means that "Li estas malkontenta pri si mem" is like "He is discontented about he himself" with the 'si' referring back to 'li', instead of the 'pri', which would've linked the 'mem' to the 'pri'? Pardon my confusing wording, but it's quite difficult to verbalise mental concepts.

April 7, 2017

jacquelinemmm

Would "Li estas malkontenta pri sin" be acceptable?

November 8, 2015

IsaboeOfLumatere

No, it should be "Li estas malkontenta pri si". You generally shouldn't add an "-n" ending to words after a preposition. If you want to see the exceptions, just look at Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Prepositions

January 1, 2016

Fuyuko49

You normally don't use the accusative after prepositions. Exceptions are "en" when you want to say "into" and "sur" when you want to say "onto". For example: "Mi iras en la domon." = "I go into the house."

February 13, 2016

Snugglesworth

Crazy English. Apparently "uncontented" is not a word :)

December 10, 2015

CloudeAytr

The word is "discontent" or "discontented".

December 17, 2015

Sanguine_Dreamer

English also has malcontent and malcontented.

June 2, 2016

domprz

"frustrated" seems best to me but is not accepted.

July 11, 2016

orcj_77

why "He is angry with himself" is wrong?

March 18, 2017

Caleb802435

I'm very much a beginner, so correct me if I'm wrong... The word angry is kolera (according to a dictionary). I can be discontented with myself without being angry with myself. Discontent is more of a general feeling, anger is usually more specific. I think.

July 20, 2017

salivanto

Another thread about the same sentence:

comment/25778054

January 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.