1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har en stor tunge i sin …

"Han har en stor tunge i sin mund."

Translation:He has a big tongue in his mouth.

July 10, 2015

10 Comments


shanne11

Hope it's his own;)


HastaLaVista83

Yes, otherwise it would be "Han har en stor tunge i hans mund".


Fred-3-CMY

Not necessarily. :-) If it is the tongue of someone else, hehe.


dtgerhardt

Does this have some special meaning in danish culture?


btwillbethere

No, it's just another 'The crab doesn't like group work' type of sentence ;)


Empbu

Probably Gene Simmons ;)


Radwinter

Does this have some other meaning, or is it literal?


DragonNights

It isn't a saying or anything, so I assume it is meant literally.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.