Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij werkt in de zorg."

Translation:She works in healthcare.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Wei-Da

can I translate it as she works in the healthcare ? Why there shouldn't be an article before healthcare?

3 years ago

KiralaMouse

English doesn't say "she works in the healthcare", Dutch doesn't say "zij is een doktor" - I've given up trying to figure out why articles are sometimes forbidden and sometimes required. Language is weird. But no native speaker of English would EVER say "she works in the healthcare", because that's how the language happens to work.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

thanks a lot for the illustration

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

It's because you don't need the definite article when speaking of a general thing, only when it's something specific. Here, for example, it's healthcare in general, no details are given which would make it specific. In the same way you might say "they work in banking" (in general), "they work in finance", "they work in education" etc but "they work in the finance department" or "they work in the private sector" (specific)

2 years ago

hikki91

But then why is it "in de zorg" - doesn't that mean "in the healthcare" or there is something that I don't understand correctly? Thanks.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

Why is de zorg translated as healthcare? Is this how Dutch people say it? Because there's another word for healthcare --- gezondheidszorg (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gezondheidszorg#Dutch) And de zorg is translated as care, concern, worry (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zorg#Dutch) Can a native speaker please explain this? Thanks.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, generally people will say de zorg. It's true you can also say de gezondheidszorg (which is also accepted), though that is quite a mouthful and since people tend to be lazy they just tend to use de zorg.

1 year ago

BiljanaMila

Thanks a lot :)

1 year ago