Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chinese people are very happy."

Translation:Çinliler çok mutlular.

3 years ago

5 Comments


chk14

Ms goodness! Please tell me again: Why mutlular instead of mutlu? Why not mutludur?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"mutlular" isn't required, but is a totally normal thing. If the subject is marked plural, the verb doesn't have to be. Using the -DIr suffix is for strong assumptions or encyclopedic facts. This is neither of those :)

3 years ago

Prasss1

why not "Çinli kisiler çok mutlu" ? "Kisiler = people,

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • Çin = China
  • Çinli = a Chinese = a Chinese person
  • Çinliler = Chinese = Chinese people

It already has the concept of "people" built into it.

2 years ago

dorcssa
dorcssa

I wrote Çinli insanlar çok mutlular and it was accepted, so kisiler should be also, no?

2 years ago