1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Chinese people are very happ…

"Chinese people are very happy."

Translation:Çinliler çok mutlular.

July 10, 2015

5 Comments


chk14

Ms goodness! Please tell me again: Why mutlular instead of mutlu? Why not mutludur?


AlexinNotTurkey

"mutlular" isn't required, but is a totally normal thing. If the subject is marked plural, the verb doesn't have to be. Using the -DIr suffix is for strong assumptions or encyclopedic facts. This is neither of those :)


Prasss1

why not "Çinli kisiler çok mutlu" ? "Kisiler = people,


mizinamo
  • Çin = China
  • Çinli = a Chinese = a Chinese person
  • Çinliler = Chinese = Chinese people

It already has the concept of "people" built into it.


dorcssa

I wrote Çinli insanlar çok mutlular and it was accepted, so kisiler should be also, no?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.