Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij reist naar Duitsland."

Translation:He is traveling to Germany.

3 years ago

7 Comments


dkpwatson

Would anyone be able to confirm the pronunciation of "Duitsland?" The clip sounds very like "Deutschland" to my ear but on other on line resources it sounds as if it should be pronounced closer to the spelling, more like "dowtsland." Thanks in advance.

3 years ago

rsharyon

Yeah you're correct. That "sch" sound shouldn't be there.

3 years ago

dkpwatson

Thank you very much.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The Dutch ui =/= the German eu, which sounds like "oi" in Dutch, ui sounds kind of like ow, but not quite, just look up the pronounciation and practise it. To me the TTS sounded correct this time.

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

According to Dutch pronunciation rules, it should be: /'dœy̯ts.lɑnd/.

1 year ago

Supershort1

So reist in all sentences means "is/are traveling"? I.e. "We are traveling to Germany." - "Wij reist naar Duitsland."?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Verbs still conjugate you know ;)

Reizen ->

ik reis - I travel

Jij/je reist/reis jij/je - you travel/do you travel

Hij/zij/ze/het reist - he/she/it travels

Wij reizen - we travel

Jullie reizen - you travel

Zij reizen - they travel

In Dutch all present simple verbs also are continuous verbs, so ik reis also means I am travelling.

2 years ago