1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie machte mir Platz."

"Sie machte mir Platz."

Translation:She made room for me.

October 13, 2013

32 Comments


BillPiazzetta

Yet another situation where I try to understand the sentence hovering the mouse over one word and the dictionary hint just gives me the whole answer! Sure the sentence structure in this case isn't that obvious compared to English (meaning you can't exactly translate it word for word) but I'd preferred to have tried figuring it out by myself...


esgerman12

Yes, you are right, but there too much people who think the word for word IS the right solution! In German there was one who complained about the "proposal for solution" (Lösungsvorschlag) is wrong in that sentence, but it's not a "proposal of words".


investigation27

She made me a place should be accepted, as in "she made me a place at the table".


littletinyfish

You can "Report a Problem" and suggest that to the team. They'll get back to you if your new answer is accepted.


FarzanBd

Is "Sie machte Plazt für mich" also correct?


ProjectHopeless

Does this mean room as in 'to clear away, to make room'?


V2Blast

Yes. "[jemandem] Platz machen" means "to make room/make way [for someone]" or "to give way to someone". ("[für etwas] Platz machen" = "to make room [for something]".)


Taghek

how can I differentiate between "mehr" and "mir" by hearing ?


ThayneMcCo

mehr sound like "mare" and mir sounds like "meer"


septiros

I answer "she made me room" and it's correct. I'm confused with this sentence and would have no idea to make one like that if the sentence really means "she made a room for me", because I tend to translate something literally most of the time. Can I go with "Sie machte einen Platz für mich".


littletinyfish

"mir" can be shorthand for "to me," "for me," etc.

It's dangerous to only think about foreign languages in terms of your mother tongue (i.e. translating things literally) instead of accepting languages on its own terms. For instance, in Norwegian, when you want to say "unlock" (låse opp) you're literally saying "lock up," which, in English, means the opposite.

"Sie machte einen Platz für mich" may also be correct, but if you're only thinking in terms of English, you're missing out on the flexibility of the language.


MichaelMcManus1

"she made me place" Sorry this is just wrong. Maybe replace with "she made me A place"


MultiLinguAlex

Thanks for catching that, I corrected it.


HigorCarvalho

Is "She gave me space" not acceptable?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does not mean the same thing. When you "give someone space", you often walk away so that they have not just space, but have space all to themselves.

When you "make room for someone" or "make space for someone", you slide over a bit or remove stuff that was on the sofa so that there is space for them to sit down.


HigorCarvalho

I see. I misunderstood it because in my mother tongue there is no difference, so this same expression can have these both meanings. Thank you for the clarification!


Steffy422294

She made me place? We dont say that in english!!


ThayneMcCo

I think it translates better as "She made space for me", "She made room for me" or "She made a place for me".


DerLutz48

I agree, it's a very stupid construction. Meaningless actually, UNLESS (and after reading all the comments, I can see no one else has thought of this!) UNLESS you realize that maybe the speaker is in a competition, like a race, and "she" tripped or something, and because of that the speaker ended up taking 4th or 3rd place! She made me place! But that's pretty tenuous, I must say.


AwLYMM

This another of these English sentences that I never hear in England, so what is the point? It seems it is lost in translation.


V2Blast

Does England not have the expression "to make room for [someone/something]"? For instance, if there's something on a sofa and you need to move it so they can sit, then you are making some room/space for them.


yaliyev

What is the meaning of these? Explaine please


AbunPang

Platz machen is a set phrase that means “to make room, to make way”.


lovelyorbit

"She made room for me," to sit


f0xG3_PatG

Off-topic : The imperative of this sentence is "Mach(t)/(en Sie) mir Platz" right? as in "Make room (for me)?


ethankreuz1

why isn't "she made me a spot" accepted?


LeoBlackma3

Duo accepted "Sie möchte mir Platz." I have reported it.


rlhutton

This translation is clearly not what a native English speaker would say. Some modifier needs to be in front of "room": either "the" or "my".


rlhutton

Interestingly, when you put this in Google translate, the translation given is "She gave me a seat".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.