"Sie machte mir Platz."

Translation:She made room for me.

October 13, 2013

27 Comments


BillPiazzetta

Yet another situation where I try to understand the sentence hovering the mouse over one word and the dictionary hint just gives me the whole answer! Sure the sentence structure in this case isn't that obvious compared to English (meaning you can't exactly translate it word for word) but I'd preferred to have tried figuring it out by myself...

November 16, 2015

esgerman12

Yes, you are right, but there too much people who think the word for word IS the right solution! In German there was one who complained about the "proposal for solution" (Lösungsvorschlag) is wrong in that sentence, but it's not a "proposal of words".

December 17, 2015

investigation27

She made me a place should be accepted, as in "she made me a place at the table".

October 13, 2013

littletinyfish

You can "Report a Problem" and suggest that to the team. They'll get back to you if your new answer is accepted.

February 24, 2014

FarzanBd

Is "Sie machte Plazt für mich" also correct?

April 18, 2016

MultiLinguAlex

*Platz. - Yes.

April 10, 2017

ProjectHopeless

Does this mean room as in 'to clear away, to make room'?

December 12, 2014

V2Blast

Yes. "[jemandem] Platz machen" means "to make room/make way [for someone]" or "to give way to someone". ("[für etwas] Platz machen" = "to make room [for something]".)

April 6, 2017

septiros

I answer "she made me room" and it's correct. I'm confused with this sentence and would have no idea to make one like that if the sentence really means "she made a room for me", because I tend to translate something literally most of the time. Can I go with "Sie machte einen Platz für mich".

January 13, 2015

littletinyfish

"mir" can be shorthand for "to me," "for me," etc.

It's dangerous to only think about foreign languages in terms of your mother tongue (i.e. translating things literally) instead of accepting languages on its own terms. For instance, in Norwegian, when you want to say "unlock" (låse opp) you're literally saying "lock up," which, in English, means the opposite.

"Sie machte einen Platz für mich" may also be correct, but if you're only thinking in terms of English, you're missing out on the flexibility of the language.

January 14, 2015

Taghek

how can I differentiate between "mehr" and "mir" by hearing ?

May 21, 2015

ThayneMcCo

mehr sound like "mare" and mir sounds like "meer"

May 23, 2015

Taghek

Danke

May 24, 2015

MichaelMcManus1

"she made me place" Sorry this is just wrong. Maybe replace with "she made me A place"

August 15, 2016

MultiLinguAlex

Thanks for catching that, I corrected it.

April 10, 2017

HigorCarvalho

Is "She gave me space" not acceptable?

August 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It does not mean the same thing. When you "give someone space", you often walk away so that they have not just space, but have space all to themselves.

When you "make room for someone" or "make space for someone", you slide over a bit or remove stuff that was on the sofa so that there is space for them to sit down.

September 22, 2016

HigorCarvalho

I see. I misunderstood it because in my mother tongue there is no difference, so this same expression can have these both meanings. Thank you for the clarification!

September 22, 2016

Steffy422294

She made me place? We dont say that in english!!

March 20, 2017

ThayneMcCo

I think it translates better as "She made space for me", "She made room for me" or "She made a place for me".

March 21, 2017

DerLutz48

I agree, it's a very stupid construction. Meaningless actually, UNLESS (and after reading all the comments, I can see no one else has thought of this!) UNLESS you realize that maybe the speaker is in a competition, like a race, and "she" tripped or something, and because of that the speaker ended up taking 4th or 3rd place! She made me place! But that's pretty tenuous, I must say.

April 5, 2017

AwLYMM

This another of these English sentences that I never hear in England, so what is the point? It seems it is lost in translation.

April 5, 2017

V2Blast

Does England not have the expression "to make room for [someone/something]"? For instance, if there's something on a sofa and you need to move it so they can sit, then you are making some room/space for them.

April 6, 2017

yaliyev

What is the meaning of these? Explaine please

February 7, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Platz machen is a set phrase that means “to make room, to make way”.

February 7, 2018

lovelyorbit

"She made room for me," to sit

March 19, 2018

DawsonDarl

In ihre Herz?

July 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.