"Ní raibh an phian chliabhraigh seo aici roimhe seo."

Translation:She never had this chest pain before this.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


troll1995

Would that "she did not have this chest pain before this" be wrong? Were is "never?"


seanscian

Same question here. I would think “Ní raibh an phian chliabhraigh seo aici riamh roimhe seo” would signify ever/never.


Daithi2820

My thoughts exactly. Ah, but it's free and we already knew that it's probably an oversight since they already had typed in raibh and roimhe.


eleblob

This is an ugly sentence construction!


tomasdeb

Never seems incorrect


kwaito-rhino

"Ní raibh an phian chliabhraigh seo aici roimhe seo."

I think "chliabhraigh" is genitive, so why is the first "an" there? Is it simply because of the "seo"? Or is this some kind of genitive adjective?

I thought a genitive construction obviated the need for an initial definite article? Although, I suppose I would have expected something more like, "pian an chliabhraigh"... Is there more to this type of construction?


FearDorcha5

Would it not be more usual to use uirthi instead of aici?


MarcusMacA2

Im just curios about the pronunciation of raibh. Bear in mind I haven't studied Irish since 1985. It the word ever pronounced rev.


19O492554

Yes, it is pronounced "rev" in Munster Irish. It is usually "rev" in schools outside the Gaeltacht.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.