1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Aktoroj kaj dancistoj havas …

"Aktoroj kaj dancistoj havas sian propran asocion."

Translation:Actors and dancers have their own association.

July 10, 2015

9 Comments


EricVandenburg

Kial ne 'siajn'? La subjekto 'aktoroj kaj dancistoj' certe estas plura.


mihxal

Sed "asocio" estas nur unu.


EricVandenburg

❤❤❤❤❤❤! My english-only background, the fact that it is friday night in new zealand, and my un-naturally dull mind, all combine to make me so bad at Esperanto! 'Sian' ja rilatas al la subjekto, sed ankaŭ ĝi estas adjektivo de la singulara substantivo 'asocio'. Tio ĉi definas ĝian plurecon, malgraŭ la plura subjekto. Vi tute pravas. Dankon!


The_Rain_Man

The actors and dancers both have a singular object. If association was plural, then it would be siajn.


Snugglesworth

Why is it sian propran instead of sian mem?


theabigaillo

"Mem" is only used for emphasis: it can be taken out of the sentence, and the sentence would still make sense. Using Raztastic's example, "mi mem faris ĝin" = "I did it myself"; "mi faris ĝin" = "I did it". The sentence is still grammatically correct without "mem". But taking "sian" out in the sentence "Aktoroj kaj dancistoj havas sian propran asocion" would make the sentence grammatically incorrect.


Raztastic

"Mem" is reflective, but not as a possessive form. Ekz. "mi mem faris ĝin" = "I did it myself".


SteveAwesome

Why is it not Aktoristoj?


High_Raccoon

because Latin (AFAIR) suffix "-or" already indicates the person who does smth. the word, that you're looking for, is, probably, "rolisto", though it's less common, i guess.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.